Hettinger County, ND: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1022-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8671-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$87,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$109,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hettinger County is $1,102 a month, up 18.9% from $927 in FY2026. Hettinger County belongs to the Hettinger County, ND FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hettinger County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$861$740+16.4%$775 – $947
1 bedroom$867$745+16.4%$781 – $953
2 bedrooms$1,102$927+18.9%$992 – $1,212
3 bedrooms$1,392$1,149+21.1%$1,253 – $1,531
4 bedrooms$1,842$1,555+18.5%$1,658 – $2,026

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hettinger County that is typically $992 to $1,212 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$34,375median income of renter households
$785Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
36%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $34,375 can afford about $859 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,102 is $243 (28.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,672 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hettinger County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$785 ±$70
Median income of renter households$34,375 ±$15,689
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)35.6% ±10.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.0% ±9.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)233

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$672$785+16.8%
Median renter household income$29,219$34,375+17.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.3%35.6%−14.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Hettinger County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $109,400 (FY2025: $104,900, +4.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,000
+4.3%
$26,250
+4.2%
$29,550
+4.2%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,300
+4.2%
$43,800
+4.3%
$49,250
+4.2%
$54,700
+4.3%
$59,100
+4.3%
$63,500
+4.4%
$67,850
+4.3%
$72,250
+4.3%
Low income (80%)$61,250
+4.3%
$70,000
+4.2%
$78,750
+4.2%
$87,500
+4.3%
$94,500
+4.2%
$101,500
+4.3%
$108,500
+4.3%
$115,500
+4.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Dakota