McKenzie County, ND: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5772-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2061-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$102,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$127,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in McKenzie County is $1,577 a month, up 16.5% from $1,354 in FY2026. McKenzie County belongs to the McKenzie County, ND FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in McKenzie County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,199$1,117+7.3%$1,080 – $1,318
1 bedroom$1,206$1,124+7.3%$1,086 – $1,326
2 bedrooms$1,577$1,354+16.5%$1,420 – $1,734
3 bedrooms$2,053$1,672+22.8%$1,848 – $2,258
4 bedrooms$2,636$2,271+16.1%$2,373 – $2,899

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in McKenzie County that is typically $1,420 to $1,734 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$83,781median income of renter households
$1,284Median gross rent, all units
18%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
22%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $83,781 can afford about $2,095 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,577 is $518 (24.7%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $63,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $56,772 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

McKenzie County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,284 ±$81
Median income of renter households$83,781 ±$6,798
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)22.2% ±8.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)8.5% ±4.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,563

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,098$1,284+16.9%
Median renter household income$63,895$83,781+31.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income28.0%22.2%−5.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for McKenzie County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $127,700 (FY2025: $122,700, +4.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$26,850
+8.0%
$30,650
+7.9%
$34,500
+8.0%
$38,300
+8.0%
$41,400
+8.1%
$44,450
+3.0%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$44,700
+8.0%
$51,100
+8.0%
$57,500
+8.1%
$63,850
+8.0%
$69,000
+8.1%
$74,100
+8.0%
$79,200
+8.0%
$84,300
+8.0%
Low income (80%)$71,550
+8.1%
$81,750
+8.1%
$91,950
+8.0%
$102,150
+8.0%
$110,350
+8.0%
$118,500
+8.0%
$126,700
+8.1%
$134,850
+8.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Dakota