McHenry County, ND: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8341-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$103,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in McHenry County is $1,014 a month, up 1.4% from $1,000 in FY2026. McHenry County belongs to the McHenry County, ND HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in McHenry County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$706$725−2.6%$636 – $776
1 bedroom$834$839−0.6%$751 – $917
2 bedrooms$1,014$1,000+1.4%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,404$1,387+1.2%$1,264 – $1,544
4 bedrooms$1,695$1,678+1.0%$1,526 – $1,864

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in McHenry County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$60,114median income of renter households
$713Median gross rent, all units
14%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
25%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $60,114 can afford about $1,503 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $489 (32.5%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

McHenry County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$713 ±$164
Median income of renter households$60,114 ±$19,717
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)25.0% ±4.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)4.8% ±3.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)272

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$565$713+26.2%
Median renter household income$39,219$60,114+53.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income29.8%25.0%−4.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,440 depending on the ZIP code.

All 20 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
58368$790$800$1,010$1,410$1,700
58384$910$950$1,170$1,570$1,950
58710$1,030$1,170$1,440$2,000$2,410
58712$710$830$1,010$1,410$1,700
58713$710$830$1,010$1,410$1,700
58723$870$870$1,030$1,430$1,730
58731$750$870$1,050$1,460$1,760
58736$710$830$1,010$1,410$1,700
58740$850$950$1,220$1,690$2,000
58741$710$830$1,010$1,410$1,700
58744$710$830$1,010$1,410$1,700
58748$890$930$1,010$1,250$1,700
58758$950$1,010$1,190$1,640$1,990
58762$880$920$1,010$1,250$1,700
58768$730$870$1,050$1,460$1,760
58778$890$890$1,010$1,410$1,700
58788$710$840$1,020$1,410$1,700
58789$730$850$1,010$1,390$1,700
58790$730$870$1,050$1,460$1,760
58792$710$830$1,010$1,410$1,700

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for McHenry County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $103,400 (FY2025: $105,000, −1.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,550
+2.3%
$25,750
+2.2%
$28,950
+2.1%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,500
+2.0%
$42,850
+2.0%
$48,200
+2.0%
$53,550
+2.0%
$57,850
+2.0%
$62,150
+2.1%
$66,450
+2.1%
$70,700
+2.0%
Low income (80%)$60,000
+2.0%
$68,600
+2.1%
$77,150
+2.1%
$85,700
+2.0%
$92,600
+2.0%
$99,450
+2.1%
$106,300
+2.0%
$113,150
+2.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Dakota