Golden Valley County, ND: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2332-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9701-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$105,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Golden Valley County is $1,233 a month, up 20.1% from $1,027 in FY2026. Golden Valley County belongs to the Golden Valley County, ND FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Golden Valley County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$963$820+17.4%$867 – $1,059
1 bedroom$970$826+17.4%$873 – $1,067
2 bedrooms$1,233$1,027+20.1%$1,110 – $1,356
3 bedrooms$1,707$1,428+19.5%$1,537 – $1,877
4 bedrooms$2,061$1,723+19.6%$1,855 – $2,267

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Golden Valley County that is typically $1,110 to $1,356 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,328median income of renter households
$638Median gross rent, all units (low reliability)
19%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
32%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,328 can afford about $1,033 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,233 is $200 (19.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,320 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,388 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Golden Valley County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$638 ±$370
Median income of renter households$41,328 ±$9,509
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)32.0% ±25.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)9.0% ±9.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)100

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$686$638−7.0%
Median renter household income$37,850$41,328+9.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income37.2%32.0%−5.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Golden Valley County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $105,600 (FY2025: $108,300, −2.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,550
−0.9%
$25,750
−1.0%
$28,950
−1.0%
$33,000
+1.5%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,500
−1.2%
$42,850
−1.2%
$48,200
−1.1%
$53,550
−1.1%
$57,850
−1.1%
$62,150
−1.1%
$66,450
−1.0%
$70,700
−1.1%
Low income (80%)$60,000
−1.2%
$68,600
−1.1%
$77,150
−1.1%
$85,700
−1.1%
$92,600
−1.1%
$99,450
−1.1%
$106,300
−1.1%
$113,150
−1.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Dakota