Dunn County, ND: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1302-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9291-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$104,65080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$130,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Dunn County is $1,130 a month, up 20.5% from $938 in FY2026. Dunn County belongs to the Dunn County, ND FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Dunn County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$924$749+23.4%$832 – $1,016
1 bedroom$929$754+23.2%$837 – $1,021
2 bedrooms$1,130$938+20.5%$1,017 – $1,243
3 bedrooms$1,346$1,125+19.6%$1,212 – $1,480
4 bedrooms$1,889$1,574+20.0%$1,701 – $2,077

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Dunn County that is typically $1,017 to $1,243 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$95,938median income of renter households
$922Median gross rent, all units
12%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
12%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $95,938 can afford about $2,398 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,130 is $1,268 (52.9%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,680 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Dunn County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$922 ±$71
Median income of renter households$95,938 ±$12,984
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)11.5% ±6.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)3.9% ±4.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)330

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,031$922−10.6%
Median renter household income$62,994$95,938+52.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income29.9%11.5%−18.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Dunn County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $130,800 (FY2025: $137,900, −5.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$27,500
−4.7%
$31,400
−4.8%
$35,350
−4.7%
$39,250
−4.7%
$42,400
−4.7%
$45,550
−4.7%
$50,040
−2.1%
$55,720
+2.4%
Very low income (50%)$45,800
−4.7%
$52,350
−4.6%
$58,900
−4.6%
$65,400
−4.7%
$70,650
−4.7%
$75,900
−4.6%
$81,100
−4.7%
$86,350
−4.7%
Low income (80%)$73,300
+0.5%
$83,750
+0.4%
$94,200
+0.4%
$104,650
+0.4%
$113,050
+0.4%
$121,400
+0.4%
$129,800
+0.4%
$138,150
+0.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Dakota