Renville County, ND: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7751-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$86,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Renville County is $1,014 a month, down 6.2% from $1,081 in FY2026. Renville County belongs to the Renville County, ND HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Renville County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$706$783−9.8%$636 – $776
1 bedroom$775$824−5.9%$698 – $852
2 bedrooms$1,014$1,081−6.2%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,404$1,329+5.6%$1,264 – $1,544
4 bedrooms$1,660$1,557+6.6%$1,494 – $1,826

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Renville County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,667median income of renter households
$828Median gross rent, all units
21%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,667 can afford about $1,167 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $153 (13.1%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Renville County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$828 ±$185
Median income of renter households$46,667 ±$9,361
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.7% ±10.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.5% ±11.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)159

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$731$828+13.3%
Median renter household income$53,250$46,667−12.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income36.4%44.7%+8.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,220 depending on the ZIP code.

All 9 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
58718$820$920$1,150$1,460$1,760
58725$730$870$1,050$1,460$1,760
58734$750$870$1,070$1,460$1,760
58740$850$950$1,220$1,690$2,000
58746$730$870$1,050$1,460$1,760
58750$870$910$1,010$1,230$1,700
58761$740$810$1,060$1,450$1,730
58782$710$780$1,010$1,410$1,670
58787$740$870$1,050$1,460$1,760

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Renville County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $86,400 (FY2025: $93,000, −7.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,550
+2.7%
$25,750
+2.8%
$28,950
+2.7%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,500
+2.6%
$42,850
+2.5%
$48,200
+2.6%
$53,550
+2.6%
$57,850
+2.6%
$62,150
+2.6%
$66,450
+2.6%
$70,700
+2.5%
Low income (80%)$60,000
+2.7%
$68,600
+2.7%
$77,150
+2.7%
$85,700
+2.6%
$92,600
+2.7%
$99,450
+2.6%
$106,300
+2.7%
$113,150
+2.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Dakota