Ward County, ND: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0492-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8641-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$95,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ward County is $1,049 a month, down 10.0% from $1,165 in FY2026. Ward County belongs to the Ward County, ND HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Ward County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$726$806−9.9%$654 – $798
1 bedroom$864$960−10.0%$778 – $950
2 bedrooms$1,049$1,165−10.0%$945 – $1,153
3 bedrooms$1,458$1,620−10.0%$1,313 – $1,603
4 bedrooms$1,759$1,954−10.0%$1,584 – $1,934

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Ward County that is typically $945 to $1,153 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$53,445median income of renter households
$1,048Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
38%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $53,445 can afford about $1,336 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,049 is $287 (21.5%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,764 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Ward County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,048 ±$36
Median income of renter households$53,445 ±$3,319
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)38.3% ±4.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.5% ±4.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)10,684

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$981$1,048+6.8%
Median renter household income$47,703$53,445+12.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.5%38.3%−2.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,050 to $1,460 depending on the ZIP code.

All 26 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
58701$730$870$1,050$1,460$1,760
58702$730$870$1,060$1,470$1,770
58703$730$870$1,050$1,460$1,760
58704$1,010$1,210$1,460$2,030$2,450
58705$850$1,020$1,230$1,710$2,070
58707$730$870$1,050$1,460$1,760
58716$860$930$1,090$1,510$1,830
58718$820$920$1,150$1,460$1,760
58721$840$870$1,050$1,460$1,760
58722$730$870$1,050$1,460$1,760
58725$730$870$1,050$1,460$1,760
58731$750$870$1,050$1,460$1,760
58733$730$870$1,050$1,460$1,760
58734$750$870$1,070$1,460$1,760
58735$970$1,140$1,370$1,900$2,290
58740$850$950$1,220$1,690$2,000
58746$730$870$1,050$1,460$1,760
58756$760$890$1,100$1,480$1,760
58759$960$990$1,140$1,570$1,900
58768$730$870$1,050$1,460$1,760
58771$920$1,030$1,320$1,620$1,820
58779$880$950$1,140$1,530$1,810
58781$770$920$1,110$1,540$1,860
58785$890$990$1,270$1,790$2,130
58787$740$870$1,050$1,460$1,760
58790$730$870$1,050$1,460$1,760

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Ward County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $95,700 (FY2025: $112,300, −14.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,550
−4.4%
$25,750
−4.6%
$28,950
−4.6%
$33,000
−2.1%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,500
−4.7%
$42,850
−4.7%
$48,200
−4.6%
$53,550
−4.6%
$57,850
−4.6%
$62,150
−4.6%
$66,450
−4.6%
$70,700
−4.7%
Low income (80%)$60,000
−4.6%
$68,600
−4.6%
$77,150
−4.6%
$85,700
−4.6%
$92,600
−4.6%
$99,450
−4.6%
$106,300
−4.6%
$113,150
−4.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Dakota