Stark County, ND: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2312-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0441-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$87,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$109,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Stark County is $1,231 a month, up 16.6% from $1,056 in FY2026. Stark County belongs to the Stark County, ND FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Stark County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,038$869+19.4%$935 – $1,141
1 bedroom$1,044$874+19.5%$940 – $1,148
2 bedrooms$1,231$1,056+16.6%$1,108 – $1,354
3 bedrooms$1,705$1,469+16.1%$1,535 – $1,875
4 bedrooms$2,037$1,771+15.0%$1,834 – $2,240

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Stark County that is typically $1,108 to $1,354 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,333median income of renter households
$960Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
40%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,333 can afford about $1,083 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,231 is $148 (13.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,316 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Stark County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$960 ±$46
Median income of renter households$43,333 ±$16,251
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.2% ±7.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.1% ±5.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,056

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$917$960+4.7%
Median renter household income$51,719$43,333−16.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income33.1%40.2%+7.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Stark County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $109,900 (FY2025: $109,300, +0.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,100
+0.4%
$26,400
+0.6%
$29,700
+0.5%
$33,000
+0.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,500
+0.5%
$44,000
+0.6%
$49,500
+0.6%
$54,950
+0.5%
$59,350
+0.5%
$63,750
+0.6%
$68,150
+0.5%
$72,550
+0.6%
Low income (80%)$61,550
+0.5%
$70,350
+0.5%
$79,150
+0.5%
$87,900
+0.5%
$94,950
+0.5%
$102,000
+0.5%
$109,000
+0.5%
$116,050
+0.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Dakota