Thayer County, NE: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits
Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).
The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Thayer County is $1,014 a month, up 5.5% from $961 in FY2026. Thayer County belongs to the Thayer County, NE FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.
Fair market rent in Thayer County by bedroom count
| Unit size | FY2027 FMR | FY2026 FMR | Change | Payment standard range (90–110%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $734 | $666 | +10.2% | $661 – $807 |
| 1 bedroom | $775 | $732 | +5.9% | $698 – $852 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $961 | +5.5% | $913 – $1,115 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,208 | $1,152 | +4.9% | $1,088 – $1,328 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,333 | $1,272 | +4.8% | $1,200 – $1,466 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.
What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?
The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Thayer County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.
Can local renters afford the fair market rent?
At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,946 can afford about $1,199 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $185 (15.4%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.
| Thayer County, ACS 2020–2024 | Estimate ± MOE |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent (rent + utilities) | $766 ±$41 |
| Median income of renter households | $47,946 ±$15,425 |
| Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened) | 29.4% ±5.2 |
| Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened) | 9.9% ±3.5 |
| Renter households (where the share can be computed) | 395 |
Change since 2015–2019
| ACS 2015–2019 | ACS 2020–2024 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $591 | $766 | +29.6% |
| Median renter household income | $40,250 | $47,946 | +19.1% |
| Renters paying 30%+ of income | 20.4% | 29.4% | +9.0 pts |
Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.
HUD income limits for Thayer County (FY2026)
Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $89,900 (FY2025: $87,800, +2.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.
| Household size | 1 person | 2 people | 3 people | 4 people | 5 people | 6 people | 7 people | 8 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extremely low income (30%) | $19,800 +4.2% | $22,600 +4.1% | $27,320 +2.5% | $33,000 +2.6% | $38,680 +2.7% | $44,360 +2.8% | $50,040 +2.9% | $55,720 +2.9% |
| Very low income (50%) | $32,950 +4.3% | $37,650 +4.1% | $42,350 +4.2% | $47,050 +4.2% | $50,850 +4.2% | $54,600 +4.2% | $58,350 +4.2% | $62,150 +4.3% |
| Low income (80%) | $52,750 +4.2% | $60,250 +4.2% | $67,800 +4.2% | $75,300 +4.2% | $81,350 +4.2% | $87,350 +4.2% | $93,400 +4.2% | $99,400 +4.2% |
The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.
Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.
Other counties in Nebraska
- Adams County
- Antelope County
- Arthur County
- Banner County
- Blaine County
- Boone County
- Box Butte County
- Boyd County
- Brown County
- Buffalo County
- Burt County
- Butler County
- Cass County
- Cedar County
- Chase County
- Cherry County
- Cheyenne County
- Clay County
- Colfax County
- Cuming County
- Custer County
- Dakota County
- Dawes County
- Dawson County
- Deuel County
- Dixon County
- Dodge County
- Douglas County
- Dundy County
- Fillmore County
- Franklin County
- Frontier County
- Furnas County
- Gage County
- Garden County
- Garfield County
- Gosper County
- Grant County
- Greeley County
- Hall County
- Hamilton County
- Harlan County
- Hayes County
- Hitchcock County
- Holt County
- Hooker County
- Howard County
- Jefferson County
- Johnson County
- Kearney County
- Keith County
- Keya Paha County
- Kimball County
- Knox County
- Lancaster County
- Lincoln County
- Logan County
- Loup County
- Madison County
- McPherson County
- Merrick County
- Morrill County
- Nance County
- Nemaha County
- Nuckolls County
- Otoe County
- Pawnee County
- Perkins County
- Phelps County
- Pierce County
- Platte County
- Polk County
- Red Willow County
- Richardson County
- Rock County
- Saline County
- Sarpy County
- Saunders County
- Scotts Bluff County
- Seward County
- Sheridan County
- Sherman County
- Sioux County
- Stanton County
- Thomas County
- Thurston County
- Valley County
- Washington County
- Wayne County
- Webster County
- Wheeler County
- York County