Hamilton County, NE: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8001-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$90,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$113,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hamilton County is $1,014 a month, up 5.5% from $961 in FY2026. Hamilton County belongs to the Hamilton County, NE FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hamilton County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$734$666+10.2%$661 – $807
1 bedroom$800$824−2.9%$720 – $880
2 bedrooms$1,014$961+5.5%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,369$1,337+2.4%$1,233 – $1,505
4 bedrooms$1,562$1,594−2.0%$1,406 – $1,718

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hamilton County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,828median income of renter households (low reliability)
$794Median gross rent, all units
21%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
35%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,828 can afford about $1,121 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $107 (9.5%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hamilton County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$794 ±$185
Median income of renter households$44,828 ±$22,161
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)34.6% ±10.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)10.5% ±5.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)515

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$739$794+7.4%
Median renter household income$41,250$44,828+8.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income31.1%34.6%+3.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Hamilton County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $113,400 (FY2025: $110,800, +2.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,800
+7.4%
$27,200
+7.5%
$30,600
+7.6%
$34,000
+5.8%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,700
+7.6%
$45,400
+7.7%
$51,050
+7.6%
$56,700
+7.6%
$61,250
+7.6%
$65,800
+7.6%
$70,350
+7.7%
$74,850
+7.6%
Low income (80%)$63,500
+7.5%
$72,600
+7.6%
$81,650
+7.6%
$90,700
+7.6%
$98,000
+7.6%
$105,250
+7.6%
$112,500
+7.6%
$119,750
+7.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Nebraska