Hall County, NE: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2102-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9721-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$75,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$89,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hall County is $1,210 a month, down 0.4% from $1,215 in FY2026. Hall County belongs to the Hall County, NE HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hall County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$902$867+4.0%$812 – $992
1 bedroom$972$978−0.6%$875 – $1,069
2 bedrooms$1,210$1,215−0.4%$1,089 – $1,331
3 bedrooms$1,505$1,530−1.6%$1,355 – $1,655
4 bedrooms$1,928$2,005−3.8%$1,736 – $2,120

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hall County that is typically $1,089 to $1,331 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,024median income of renter households
$943Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,024 can afford about $1,026 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,210 is $184 (18.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,560 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hall County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$943 ±$35
Median income of renter households$41,024 ±$5,597
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.8% ±5.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.1% ±3.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)8,721

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$768$943+22.8%
Median renter household income$36,364$41,024+12.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.9%46.8%+5.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,100 to $1,500 depending on the ZIP code.

All 15 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
68801$900$970$1,210$1,510$1,930
68802$900$970$1,210$1,500$1,930
68803$910$980$1,220$1,520$1,940
68810$880$950$1,180$1,470$1,880
68824$800$890$1,100$1,380$1,810
68831$800$970$1,100$1,380$1,810
68832$900$970$1,210$1,500$1,960
68865$790$890$1,100$1,460$1,810
68869$850$890$1,100$1,380$1,810
68872$980$1,170$1,320$1,660$2,190
68876$970$970$1,180$1,540$1,970
68883$880$950$1,180$1,470$1,860
68901$810$910$1,100$1,390$1,810
68956$790$890$1,100$1,380$1,810
68980$1,090$1,170$1,500$1,840$2,080

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Hall County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $89,000 (FY2025: $89,100, −0.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,800
+4.2%
$22,600
+4.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,950
+4.3%
$37,650
+4.1%
$42,350
+4.2%
$47,050
+4.2%
$50,850
+4.2%
$54,600
+4.2%
$58,350
+4.2%
$62,150
+4.3%
Low income (80%)$52,750
+4.2%
$60,250
+4.2%
$67,800
+4.2%
$75,300
+4.2%
$81,350
+4.2%
$87,350
+4.2%
$93,400
+4.2%
$99,400
+4.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Nebraska