Platte County, NE: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1392-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8711-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$93,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Platte County is $1,139 a month, up 7.4% from $1,061 in FY2026. Platte County belongs to the Platte County, NE FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Platte County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$825$736+12.1%$743 – $907
1 bedroom$871$809+7.7%$784 – $958
2 bedrooms$1,139$1,061+7.4%$1,026 – $1,252
3 bedrooms$1,491$1,399+6.6%$1,342 – $1,640
4 bedrooms$1,497$1,405+6.5%$1,348 – $1,646

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Platte County that is typically $1,026 to $1,252 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,513median income of renter households
$897Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
40%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,513 can afford about $1,113 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,139 is $26 (2.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,004 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Platte County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$897 ±$67
Median income of renter households$44,513 ±$4,850
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.2% ±7.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.9% ±5.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,569

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$769$897+16.6%
Median renter household income$40,581$44,513+9.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income30.9%40.2%+9.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Platte County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $93,200 (FY2025: $100,100, −6.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,000
−5.0%
$22,850
−5.0%
$27,320
+1.0%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,300
−5.0%
$38,050
−5.0%
$42,800
−5.0%
$47,550
−5.0%
$51,400
−5.0%
$55,200
−5.0%
$59,000
−5.0%
$62,800
−5.0%
Low income (80%)$53,300
−5.0%
$60,900
−5.0%
$68,500
−5.0%
$76,100
−5.0%
$82,250
−5.0%
$88,350
−4.9%
$94,400
−5.0%
$100,500
−5.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Nebraska