Hitchcock County, NE: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7751-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$75,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$69,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hitchcock County is $1,014 a month, up 5.5% from $961 in FY2026. Hitchcock County belongs to the Hitchcock County, NE FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hitchcock County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$734$666+10.2%$661 – $807
1 bedroom$775$732+5.9%$698 – $852
2 bedrooms$1,014$961+5.5%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,208$1,152+4.9%$1,088 – $1,328
4 bedrooms$1,476$1,496−1.3%$1,329 – $1,623

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hitchcock County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$31,875median income of renter households
$714Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
36%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $31,875 can afford about $797 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $217 (27.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hitchcock County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$714 ±$98
Median income of renter households$31,875 ±$9,726
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.3% ±7.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.3% ±9.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)157

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$628$714+13.7%
Median renter household income$39,500$31,875−19.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income25.2%36.3%+11.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Hitchcock County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $69,800 (FY2025: $74,500, −6.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,800
+4.2%
$22,600
+4.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,950
+4.3%
$37,650
+4.1%
$42,350
+4.2%
$47,050
+4.2%
$50,850
+4.2%
$54,600
+4.2%
$58,350
+4.2%
$62,150
+4.3%
Low income (80%)$52,750
+4.2%
$60,250
+4.2%
$67,800
+4.2%
$75,300
+4.2%
$81,350
+4.2%
$87,350
+4.2%
$93,400
+4.2%
$99,400
+4.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Nebraska