Phelps County, NE: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7821-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$82,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$102,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Phelps County is $1,014 a month, up 5.5% from $961 in FY2026. Phelps County belongs to the Phelps County, NE FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Phelps County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$734$666+10.2%$661 – $807
1 bedroom$782$760+2.9%$704 – $860
2 bedrooms$1,014$961+5.5%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,370$1,311+4.5%$1,233 – $1,507
4 bedrooms$1,665$1,463+13.8%$1,499 – $1,831

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Phelps County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,688median income of renter households
$815Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,688 can afford about $992 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $22 (2.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Phelps County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$815 ±$49
Median income of renter households$39,688 ±$7,941
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.6% ±10.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.7% ±7.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,146

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$672$815+21.3%
Median renter household income$41,500$39,688−4.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.2%42.6%+7.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Phelps County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $102,900 (FY2025: $98,500, +4.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,600
+4.3%
$24,700
+4.4%
$27,800
+4.3%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,050
+4.5%
$41,200
+4.6%
$46,350
+4.5%
$51,450
+4.5%
$55,600
+4.5%
$59,700
+4.5%
$63,800
+4.4%
$67,950
+4.5%
Low income (80%)$57,650
+4.4%
$65,850
+4.4%
$74,100
+4.4%
$82,300
+4.4%
$88,900
+4.4%
$95,500
+4.4%
$102,100
+4.5%
$108,650
+4.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Nebraska