Most affordable counties to rent in Nebraska
Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Holt County is the most affordable at 16.7%; Scotts Bluff County the least affordable at 29.6%.
| County | Rent-to-income | Median gross rent | Median renter income | Renters paying 30%+ | 2 BR FMR FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Holt County | 16.7% | $714 | $51,321 | 29% | $1,014 |
| 2. Thurston County | 17.4% | $699 | $48,182 | 26% | $1,014 |
| 3. Cedar County | 17.7% | $716 | $48,659 | 31% | $1,014 |
| 4. Dawson County | 18.8% | $925 | $59,031 | 32% | $1,074 |
| 5. Box Butte County | 19.4% | $752 | $46,439 | 46% | $1,014 |
| 6. Custer County | 20.0% | $853 | $51,230 | 32% | $1,014 |
| 7. Colfax County | 20.3% | $980 | $57,882 | 16% | $1,247 |
| 8. Cuming County | 20.4% | $789 | $46,382 | 26% | $1,014 |
| 9. Knox County | 21.2% | $647 | $36,625 | 37% | $1,014 |
| 10. Richardson County | 21.8% | $691 | $37,964 | 33% | $1,014 |
| 11. Otoe County | 22.4% | $914 | $48,972 | 25% | $1,112 |
| 12. Butler County | 22.7% | $776 | $41,094 | 33% | $1,014 |
| 13. Saunders County | 22.8% | $960 | $50,625 | 40% | $1,153 |
| 14. Seward County | 22.9% | $980 | $51,355 | 37% | $1,055 |
| 15. Cass County | 23.1% | $996 | $51,630 | 41% | $1,450 |
| 16. Saline County | 23.5% | $914 | $46,583 | 34% | $1,050 |
| 17. York County | 23.7% | $877 | $44,419 | 34% | $1,047 |
| 18. Burt County | 23.7% | $708 | $35,859 | 39% | $1,014 |
| 19. Johnson County | 24.1% | $779 | $38,750 | 36% | $1,062 |
| 20. Platte County | 24.2% | $897 | $44,513 | 40% | $1,139 |
| 21. Keith County | 24.2% | $771 | $38,233 | 39% | $1,014 |
| 22. Dodge County | 24.6% | $1,060 | $51,674 | 34% | $1,207 |
| 23. Phelps County | 24.6% | $815 | $39,688 | 43% | $1,014 |
| 24. Gage County | 24.7% | $774 | $37,535 | 37% | $1,025 |
| 25. Buffalo County | 25.1% | $936 | $44,833 | 41% | $1,097 |
| 26. Madison County | 25.1% | $881 | $42,149 | 38% | $1,082 |
| 27. Dakota County | 25.3% | $1,069 | $50,769 | 44% | $1,194 |
| 28. Lincoln County | 26.5% | $900 | $40,678 | 44% | $1,099 |
| 29. Sarpy County | 26.6% | $1,334 | $60,127 | 44% | $1,450 |
| 30. Cheyenne County | 26.8% | $821 | $36,775 | 43% | $1,134 |
| 31. Hall County | 27.6% | $943 | $41,024 | 47% | $1,210 |
| 32. Lancaster County | 28.0% | $1,085 | $46,515 | 47% | $1,230 |
| 33. Douglas County | 29.5% | $1,201 | $48,803 | 50% | $1,450 |
| 34. Scotts Bluff County | 29.6% | $909 | $36,826 | 49% | $1,023 |
Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 59 of 93 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.
How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →