Gage County, NE: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0252-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7841-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Gage County is $1,025 a month, up 6.7% from $961 in FY2026. Gage County belongs to the Gage County, NE FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Gage County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$714$663+7.7%$643 – $785
1 bedroom$784$732+7.1%$706 – $862
2 bedrooms$1,025$961+6.7%$923 – $1,127
3 bedrooms$1,221$1,152+6.0%$1,099 – $1,343
4 bedrooms$1,601$1,298+23.3%$1,441 – $1,761

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Gage County that is typically $923 to $1,127 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,535median income of renter households
$774Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
37%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,535 can afford about $938 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,025 is $87 (9.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,900 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Gage County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$774 ±$58
Median income of renter households$37,535 ±$7,196
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)37.0% ±7.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.9% ±6.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,244

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$640$774+20.9%
Median renter household income$30,911$37,535+21.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income38.5%37.0%−1.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Gage County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,600 (FY2025: $95,300, +2.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,550
+2.5%
$23,450
+2.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,200
+2.4%
$39,050
+2.4%
$43,950
+2.4%
$48,800
+2.4%
$52,750
+2.4%
$56,650
+2.4%
$60,550
+2.5%
$64,450
+2.5%
Low income (80%)$54,700
+2.4%
$62,500
+2.5%
$70,300
+2.4%
$78,100
+2.4%
$84,350
+2.4%
$90,600
+2.4%
$96,850
+2.4%
$103,100
+2.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Nebraska