Lancaster County, NE: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2302-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0091-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$106,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lancaster County is $1,230 a month, up 7.8% from $1,141 in FY2026. Lancaster County belongs to the Lincoln, NE HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lancaster County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$948$855+10.9%$854 – $1,042
1 bedroom$1,009$926+9.0%$909 – $1,109
2 bedrooms$1,230$1,141+7.8%$1,107 – $1,353
3 bedrooms$1,703$1,587+7.3%$1,533 – $1,873
4 bedrooms$1,915$1,712+11.9%$1,724 – $2,106

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lancaster County that is typically $1,107 to $1,353 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,515median income of renter households
$1,085Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,515 can afford about $1,163 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,230 is $67 (5.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,280 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lancaster County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,085 ±$19
Median income of renter households$46,515 ±$1,325
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.0% ±2.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.4% ±1.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)52,769

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$852$1,085+27.3%
Median renter household income$36,363$46,515+27.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.3%47.0%+1.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,030 to $1,820 depending on the ZIP code.

All 51 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
68003$900$980$1,120$1,490$1,790
68017$900$980$1,120$1,500$1,800
68065$820$890$1,030$1,430$1,640
68301$840$910$1,180$1,460$1,830
68317$1,070$1,140$1,390$1,920$2,160
68331$1,000$1,100$1,440$1,720$2,250
68333$770$840$1,060$1,460$1,610
68336$910$980$1,140$1,540$1,820
68339$940$1,000$1,220$1,690$1,900
68347$830$870$1,060$1,400$1,550
68358$900$960$1,180$1,610$1,840
68360$820$840$1,050$1,460$1,710
68366$1,120$1,180$1,400$1,870$2,120
68368$890$940$1,150$1,590$1,790
68372$1,240$1,320$1,610$2,230$2,510
68402$820$880$1,070$1,480$1,670
68404$900$960$1,190$1,640$1,850
68419$990$1,060$1,330$1,760$2,070
68423$790$840$1,030$1,430$1,670
68428$990$1,120$1,380$1,930$2,060
68430$800$850$1,040$1,440$1,620
68438$1,400$1,490$1,820$2,520$2,830
68461$1,180$1,250$1,530$2,100$2,350
68462$930$990$1,210$1,680$1,880
68465$790$870$1,140$1,570$1,730
68501$950$1,010$1,230$1,700$1,910
68502$780$840$1,030$1,430$1,590
68503$880$940$1,140$1,580$1,770
68504$900$960$1,170$1,620$1,820
68505$1,000$1,070$1,300$1,800$2,020
68506$1,030$1,090$1,330$1,840$2,070
68507$820$870$1,060$1,470$1,650
68508$820$880$1,070$1,480$1,670
68510$790$850$1,030$1,430$1,600
68512$1,110$1,180$1,440$1,990$2,240
68514$900$970$1,140$1,550$1,810
68516$1,130$1,210$1,470$2,040$2,290
68517$900$960$1,160$1,610$1,820
68520$1,390$1,480$1,800$2,490$2,800
68521$1,130$1,200$1,460$2,020$2,270
68522$1,070$1,140$1,390$1,920$2,160
68523$1,000$1,060$1,300$1,800$2,020
68524$860$920$1,120$1,550$1,740
68526$1,170$1,250$1,520$2,100$2,370
68527$1,030$1,100$1,340$1,840$2,060
68528$1,160$1,230$1,500$2,080$2,330
68529$950$1,010$1,230$1,700$1,910
68531$1,010$1,080$1,310$1,820$2,040
68532$1,040$1,100$1,350$1,870$2,100
68542$950$1,010$1,230$1,700$1,910
68588$950$1,010$1,230$1,700$1,910

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Lancaster County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $106,600 (FY2025: $107,500, −0.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,400
−0.9%
$25,600
−0.8%
$28,800
−0.9%
$33,000
+2.3%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,350
−0.8%
$42,650
−0.8%
$48,000
−0.8%
$53,300
−0.8%
$57,600
−0.8%
$61,850
−0.8%
$66,100
−0.8%
$70,400
−0.8%
Low income (80%)$59,750
−0.7%
$68,250
−0.8%
$76,800
−0.8%
$85,300
−0.8%
$92,150
−0.8%
$98,950
−0.9%
$105,800
−0.8%
$112,600
−0.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Nebraska