Dixon County, NE: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9061-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$75,75080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$94,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Dixon County is $1,014 a month, up 5.5% from $961 in FY2026. Dixon County belongs to the Dixon County, NE FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Dixon County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$894$666+34.2%$805 – $983
1 bedroom$906$862+5.1%$816 – $996
2 bedrooms$1,014$961+5.5%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,314$1,337−1.7%$1,183 – $1,445
4 bedrooms$1,583$1,382+14.5%$1,425 – $1,741

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Dixon County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,000median income of renter households
$689Median gross rent, all units
19%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
33%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,000 can afford about $1,075 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $61 (5.7%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Dixon County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$689 ±$39
Median income of renter households$43,000 ±$19,555
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)32.7% ±10.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)9.2% ±5.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)437

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$713$689−3.4%
Median renter household income$30,781$43,000+39.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.3%32.7%−13.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Dixon County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $94,700 (FY2025: $99,200, −4.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,900
−4.6%
$22,750
−4.4%
$27,320
+1.9%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,150
−4.6%
$37,900
−4.5%
$42,650
−4.5%
$47,350
−4.5%
$51,150
−4.6%
$54,950
−4.5%
$58,750
−4.5%
$62,550
−4.5%
Low income (80%)$53,050
−4.5%
$60,600
−4.6%
$68,200
−4.5%
$75,750
−4.5%
$81,850
−4.5%
$87,900
−4.5%
$93,950
−4.5%
$100,000
−4.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Nebraska