Howard County, NE: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9241-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$80,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$100,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Howard County is $1,014 a month, down 3.3% from $1,049 in FY2026. Howard County belongs to the Howard County, NE HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Howard County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$754$752+0.3%$679 – $829
1 bedroom$924$910+1.5%$832 – $1,016
2 bedrooms$1,014$1,049−3.3%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,260$1,258+0.2%$1,134 – $1,386
4 bedrooms$1,695$1,389+22.0%$1,526 – $1,864

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Howard County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,703median income of renter households
$777Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
30%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,703 can afford about $1,068 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $54 (5.0%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Howard County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$777 ±$115
Median income of renter households$42,703 ±$6,999
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)29.7% ±9.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)10.1% ±8.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)474

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$685$777+13.4%
Median renter household income$29,542$42,703+44.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.2%29.7%−16.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,320 depending on the ZIP code.

All 14 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
68801$900$970$1,210$1,510$1,930
68803$910$980$1,220$1,520$1,940
68816$870$930$1,180$1,610$1,920
68817$730$820$1,010$1,410$1,610
68820$750$920$1,010$1,260$1,700
68824$800$890$1,100$1,380$1,810
68831$800$970$1,100$1,380$1,810
68835$770$950$1,040$1,290$1,740
68838$760$910$1,030$1,310$1,700
68864$930$1,010$1,260$1,690$2,030
68872$980$1,170$1,320$1,660$2,190
68873$750$920$1,010$1,260$1,700
68875$730$820$1,010$1,210$1,390
68882$770$820$1,060$1,270$1,470

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Howard County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $100,000 (FY2025: $97,700, +2.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,000
+2.2%
$24,000
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,000
+2.3%
$40,000
+2.3%
$45,000
+2.3%
$50,000
+2.4%
$54,000
+2.3%
$58,000
+2.3%
$62,000
+2.3%
$66,000
+2.3%
Low income (80%)$56,000
+2.3%
$64,000
+2.3%
$72,000
+2.3%
$80,000
+2.4%
$86,400
+2.3%
$92,800
+2.3%
$99,200
+2.3%
$105,600
+2.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Nebraska