Red Willow County, NE: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7751-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Red Willow County is $1,014 a month, up 5.5% from $961 in FY2026. Red Willow County belongs to the Red Willow County, NE FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Red Willow County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$734$666+10.2%$661 – $807
1 bedroom$775$732+5.9%$698 – $852
2 bedrooms$1,014$961+5.5%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,218$1,152+5.7%$1,097 – $1,339
4 bedrooms$1,333$1,272+4.8%$1,200 – $1,466

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Red Willow County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$31,705median income of renter households
$819Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $31,705 can afford about $793 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $221 (27.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Red Willow County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$819 ±$98
Median income of renter households$31,705 ±$15,442
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.1% ±12.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.2% ±11.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,031

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$623$819+31.5%
Median renter household income$27,095$31,705+17.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.3%52.1%+16.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Red Willow County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,000 (FY2025: $96,200, +0.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,400
+1.0%
$23,300
+1.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,950
+1.0%
$38,800
+1.0%
$43,650
+1.0%
$48,500
+1.0%
$52,400
+1.1%
$56,300
+1.1%
$60,150
+1.1%
$64,050
+1.0%
Low income (80%)$54,350
+1.1%
$62,100
+1.1%
$69,850
+1.1%
$77,600
+1.1%
$83,850
+1.1%
$90,050
+1.1%
$96,250
+1.1%
$102,450
+1.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Nebraska