Merrick County, NE: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7751-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$96,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Merrick County is $1,014 a month, up 5.5% from $961 in FY2026. Merrick County belongs to the Merrick County, NE HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Merrick County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$754$689+9.4%$679 – $829
1 bedroom$775$732+5.9%$698 – $852
2 bedrooms$1,014$961+5.5%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,404$1,323+6.1%$1,264 – $1,544
4 bedrooms$1,655$1,612+2.7%$1,490 – $1,820

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Merrick County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$52,571median income of renter households
$750Median gross rent, all units
17%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
36%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $52,571 can afford about $1,314 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $300 (22.8%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Merrick County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$750 ±$110
Median income of renter households$52,571 ±$20,932
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.2% ±16.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)6.3% ±3.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)522

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$689$750+8.9%
Median renter household income$37,932$52,571+38.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income31.8%36.2%+4.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,470 depending on the ZIP code.

All 11 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
68601$820$870$1,130$1,480$1,500
68628$860$890$1,170$1,580$1,910
68638$740$930$1,020$1,220$1,460
68640$750$940$1,030$1,260$1,460
68663$830$870$1,130$1,500$1,840
68801$900$970$1,210$1,510$1,930
68816$870$930$1,180$1,610$1,920
68826$750$780$1,010$1,410$1,660
68827$1,090$1,120$1,470$2,040$2,400
68864$930$1,010$1,260$1,690$2,030
68872$980$1,170$1,320$1,660$2,190

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Merrick County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $96,500 (FY2025: $89,800, +7.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,300
+3.8%
$23,200
+3.8%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,800
+3.8%
$38,600
+3.8%
$43,450
+3.8%
$48,250
+3.8%
$52,150
+3.8%
$56,000
+3.8%
$59,850
+3.7%
$63,700
+3.7%
Low income (80%)$54,050
+3.7%
$61,800
+3.8%
$69,500
+3.7%
$77,200
+3.8%
$83,400
+3.7%
$89,600
+3.8%
$95,750
+3.7%
$101,950
+3.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Nebraska