Nebraska Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Nebraska range from $1,014 to $1,450 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Cass County.
Most affordable counties to rent in Nebraska (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $867 | $1,014 | $1,328 | +5.5% | $76,100 |
| Antelope County | $784 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Arthur County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | +5.5% | $87,850 |
| Banner County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | +5.5% | $78,550 |
| Blaine County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Boone County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,278 | +5.5% | $80,150 |
| Box Butte County | $828 | $1,014 | $1,374 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Boyd County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | +5.5% | $80,950 |
| Brown County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,374 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Buffalo County | $904 | $1,097 | $1,432 | +6.4% | $84,650 |
| Burt County | $846 | $1,014 | $1,361 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Butler County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,374 | +5.5% | $88,000 |
| Cass County | $1,219 | $1,450 | $1,924 | +6.0% | $91,200 |
| Cedar County | $914 | $1,014 | $1,297 | +5.5% | $83,700 |
| Chase County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +5.5% | $76,950 |
| Cherry County | $852 | $1,114 | $1,392 | +8.8% | $75,300 |
| Cheyenne County | $867 | $1,134 | $1,351 | +4.4% | $75,300 |
| Clay County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +5.5% | $77,750 |
| Colfax County | $1,039 | $1,247 | $1,486 | +14.0% | $75,300 |
| Cuming County | $891 | $1,014 | $1,328 | +5.5% | $78,550 |
| Custer County | $783 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Dakota County | $965 | $1,194 | $1,447 | +3.5% | $78,300 |
| Dawes County | $826 | $1,081 | $1,331 | +4.8% | $79,450 |
| Dawson County | $883 | $1,074 | $1,355 | +7.9% | $75,300 |
| Deuel County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,374 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Dixon County | $906 | $1,014 | $1,314 | +5.5% | $75,750 |
| Dodge County | $923 | $1,207 | $1,438 | +6.8% | $77,900 |
| Douglas County | $1,219 | $1,450 | $1,924 | +6.0% | $91,200 |
| Dundy County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | +5.5% | $78,250 |
| Fillmore County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,374 | +5.5% | $82,100 |
| Franklin County | $869 | $1,014 | $1,328 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Frontier County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Furnas County | $928 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Gage County | $784 | $1,025 | $1,221 | +6.7% | $78,100 |
| Garden County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Garfield County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,374 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Gosper County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,346 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Grant County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Greeley County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Hall County | $972 | $1,210 | $1,505 | −0.4% | $75,300 |
| Hamilton County | $800 | $1,014 | $1,369 | +5.5% | $90,700 |
| Harlan County | $838 | $1,014 | $1,374 | +5.5% | $85,100 |
| Hayes County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,240 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Hitchcock County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Holt County | $888 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Hooker County | $787 | $1,014 | $1,255 | +5.5% | $87,850 |
| Howard County | $924 | $1,014 | $1,260 | −3.3% | $80,000 |
| Jefferson County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,374 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Johnson County | $812 | $1,062 | $1,265 | +8.1% | $75,300 |
| Kearney County | $807 | $1,056 | $1,258 | +6.3% | $79,450 |
| Keith County | $797 | $1,014 | $1,231 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Keya Paha County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Kimball County | $777 | $1,014 | $1,374 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Knox County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Lancaster County | $1,009 | $1,230 | $1,703 | +7.8% | $85,300 |
| Lincoln County | $840 | $1,099 | $1,309 | +4.5% | $75,300 |
| Logan County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +5.5% | $75,700 |
| Loup County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Madison County | $866 | $1,082 | $1,400 | +9.1% | $75,300 |
| McPherson County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | +3.5% | $75,300 |
| Merrick County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +5.5% | $77,200 |
| Morrill County | $905 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Nance County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Nemaha County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Nuckolls County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,305 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Otoe County | $850 | $1,112 | $1,464 | +8.2% | $91,900 |
| Pawnee County | $803 | $1,014 | $1,264 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Perkins County | $924 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Phelps County | $782 | $1,014 | $1,370 | +5.5% | $82,300 |
| Pierce County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Platte County | $871 | $1,139 | $1,491 | +7.4% | $76,100 |
| Polk County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +5.5% | $77,850 |
| Red Willow County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,218 | +5.5% | $77,600 |
| Richardson County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,228 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Rock County | $886 | $1,014 | $1,255 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Saline County | $803 | $1,050 | $1,454 | +9.3% | $76,500 |
| Sarpy County | $1,219 | $1,450 | $1,924 | +6.0% | $91,200 |
| Saunders County | $1,014 | $1,153 | $1,546 | +5.9% | $94,100 |
| Scotts Bluff County | $782 | $1,023 | $1,294 | +3.6% | $75,300 |
| Seward County | $830 | $1,055 | $1,461 | +9.1% | $86,800 |
| Sheridan County | $785 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Sherman County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Sioux County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Stanton County | $918 | $1,201 | $1,431 | +7.8% | $79,850 |
| Thayer County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Thomas County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Thurston County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,327 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Valley County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Washington County | $1,219 | $1,450 | $1,924 | +6.0% | $91,200 |
| Wayne County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,376 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Webster County | $823 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| Wheeler County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | +5.5% | $75,300 |
| York County | $815 | $1,047 | $1,331 | +4.2% | $78,950 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.