Valley County, ID: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2492-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1471-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,75080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$107,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Valley County is $1,249 a month, up 5.0% from $1,190 in FY2026. Valley County belongs to the Valley County, ID FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Valley County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,101$1,037+6.2%$991 – $1,211
1 bedroom$1,147$1,086+5.6%$1,033 – $1,261
2 bedrooms$1,249$1,190+5.0%$1,125 – $1,373
3 bedrooms$1,729$1,655+4.5%$1,557 – $1,901
4 bedrooms$2,088$1,996+4.6%$1,880 – $2,296

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Valley County that is typically $1,125 to $1,373 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$60,000median income of renter households
$1,117Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
22%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $60,000 can afford about $1,500 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,249 is $251 (16.7%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,964 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Valley County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,117 ±$110
Median income of renter households$60,000 ±$8,896
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)22.3% ±14.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)6.9% ±5.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)683

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$773$1,117+44.5%
Median renter household income$24,257$60,000+147.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income69.6%22.3%−47.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Valley County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $107,200 (FY2025: $104,200, +2.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,550
+7.9%
$25,750
+8.0%
$28,950
+7.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,550
+8.1%
$42,900
+7.9%
$48,250
+7.9%
$53,600
+7.8%
$57,900
+7.9%
$62,200
+7.9%
$66,500
+7.9%
$70,800
+7.9%
Low income (80%)$60,050
+7.9%
$68,600
+7.9%
$77,200
+7.9%
$85,750
+7.9%
$92,650
+7.9%
$99,500
+7.9%
$106,350
+7.9%
$113,200
+7.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Idaho