Kootenai County, ID: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5072-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2901-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$82,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$108,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kootenai County is $1,507 a month, down 2.6% from $1,547 in FY2026. Kootenai County belongs to the Coeur d'Alene, ID MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Kootenai County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,272$1,103+15.3%$1,145 – $1,399
1 bedroom$1,290$1,302−0.9%$1,161 – $1,419
2 bedrooms$1,507$1,547−2.6%$1,357 – $1,657
3 bedrooms$2,087$2,152−3.0%$1,879 – $2,295
4 bedrooms$2,519$2,595−2.9%$2,268 – $2,770

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Kootenai County that is typically $1,357 to $1,657 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$56,047median income of renter households
$1,492Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
53%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $56,047 can afford about $1,401 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,507 is $106 (7.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $60,280 a year under the 30% rule, or $54,252 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Kootenai County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,492 ±$50
Median income of renter households$56,047 ±$3,489
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)53.1% ±3.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.3% ±2.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)19,286

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$993$1,492+50.3%
Median renter household income$39,554$56,047+41.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.3%53.1%+4.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,400 to $1,800 depending on the ZIP code.

All 16 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
83801$1,210$1,230$1,460$2,020$2,430
83803$1,000$1,180$1,400$1,940$2,340
83810$1,090$1,180$1,400$1,940$2,340
83814$1,290$1,310$1,530$2,120$2,560
83815$1,370$1,390$1,620$2,240$2,710
83816$1,270$1,290$1,510$2,090$2,520
83833$1,000$1,180$1,400$1,940$2,340
83835$1,520$1,540$1,800$2,490$3,010
83842$1,000$1,180$1,400$1,940$2,340
83851$1,000$1,180$1,400$1,940$2,340
83854$1,250$1,270$1,480$2,050$2,470
83858$1,180$1,200$1,400$1,940$2,340
83861$1,000$1,180$1,400$1,940$2,340
83869$1,000$1,180$1,400$1,940$2,340
83876$1,000$1,180$1,400$1,940$2,340
83877$1,270$1,290$1,510$2,090$2,520

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Kootenai County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $108,300 (FY2025: $97,500, +11.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,750
+9.8%
$24,850
+10.0%
$27,950
+4.9%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,150
+9.9%
$41,400
+10.0%
$46,550
+9.9%
$51,750
+10.0%
$55,850
+9.9%
$60,050
+10.0%
$64,150
+9.9%
$68,350
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$58,000
+10.0%
$66,250
+10.0%
$74,550
+10.0%
$82,800
+10.0%
$89,450
+10.0%
$96,050
+10.0%
$102,700
+10.0%
$109,300
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Idaho