Idaho Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Idaho range from $1,014 to $1,673 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Blaine County.
Most affordable counties to rent in Idaho (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ada County | $1,295 | $1,540 | $2,132 | −6.9% | $88,550 |
| Adams County | $834 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $70,400 |
| Bannock County | $956 | $1,251 | $1,732 | +6.6% | $80,650 |
| Bear Lake County | $808 | $1,057 | $1,464 | +8.6% | $75,050 |
| Benewah County | $954 | $1,117 | $1,547 | +3.5% | $70,400 |
| Bingham County | $777 | $1,017 | $1,408 | +4.5% | $76,100 |
| Blaine County | $1,279 | $1,673 | $2,183 | +4.6% | $86,800 |
| Boise County | $1,295 | $1,540 | $2,132 | −6.9% | $88,550 |
| Bonner County | $1,015 | $1,328 | $1,839 | +5.6% | $70,400 |
| Bonneville County | $1,064 | $1,274 | $1,764 | −2.4% | $80,900 |
| Boundary County | $784 | $1,026 | $1,421 | +5.4% | $70,400 |
| Butte County | $985 | $1,174 | $1,633 | −10.0% | $70,400 |
| Camas County | $914 | $1,111 | $1,538 | +3.7% | $71,750 |
| Canyon County | $1,295 | $1,540 | $2,132 | −6.9% | $88,550 |
| Caribou County | $896 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $70,400 |
| Cassia County | $853 | $1,080 | $1,495 | +5.1% | $70,400 |
| Clark County | $834 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $70,400 |
| Clearwater County | $847 | $1,108 | $1,534 | +2.9% | $70,500 |
| Custer County | $961 | $1,136 | $1,573 | +5.3% | $70,400 |
| Elmore County | $982 | $1,285 | $1,779 | +7.8% | $70,400 |
| Franklin County | $967 | $1,265 | $1,752 | +1.9% | $85,050 |
| Fremont County | $896 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $70,400 |
| Gem County | $969 | $1,071 | $1,461 | −10.0% | $70,400 |
| Gooding County | $899 | $1,053 | $1,458 | +2.6% | $70,400 |
| Idaho County | $792 | $1,036 | $1,435 | −1.2% | $70,400 |
| Jefferson County | $1,064 | $1,274 | $1,764 | −2.4% | $80,900 |
| Jerome County | $913 | $1,166 | $1,605 | −1.7% | $70,400 |
| Kootenai County | $1,290 | $1,507 | $2,087 | −2.6% | $82,800 |
| Latah County | $908 | $1,043 | $1,444 | +3.2% | $75,100 |
| Lemhi County | $898 | $1,037 | $1,436 | +4.5% | $70,400 |
| Lewis County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $70,400 |
| Lincoln County | $954 | $1,047 | $1,450 | +7.6% | $70,400 |
| Madison County | $1,065 | $1,159 | $1,605 | +4.9% | $70,400 |
| Minidoka County | $951 | $1,062 | $1,471 | +3.9% | $70,400 |
| Nez Perce County | $943 | $1,234 | $1,709 | +1.1% | $76,650 |
| Oneida County | $914 | $1,111 | $1,538 | +1.4% | $76,000 |
| Owyhee County | $1,295 | $1,540 | $2,132 | −6.9% | $88,550 |
| Payette County | $819 | $1,071 | $1,483 | ±0.0% | $70,400 |
| Power County | $834 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $70,400 |
| Shoshone County | $919 | $1,202 | $1,479 | +6.6% | $70,400 |
| Teton County | $1,184 | $1,343 | $1,770 | +1.5% | $95,450 |
| Twin Falls County | $982 | $1,285 | $1,779 | +0.1% | $76,150 |
| Valley County | $1,147 | $1,249 | $1,729 | +5.0% | $85,750 |
| Washington County | $889 | $1,163 | $1,537 | +3.2% | $70,400 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.