Gem County, ID: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0712-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9691-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Gem County is $1,071 a month, down 10.0% from $1,190 in FY2026. Gem County belongs to the Gem County, ID HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Gem County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$776$834−7.0%$699 – $853
1 bedroom$969$908+6.7%$873 – $1,065
2 bedrooms$1,071$1,190−10.0%$964 – $1,178
3 bedrooms$1,461$1,601−8.7%$1,315 – $1,607
4 bedrooms$1,763$1,882−6.3%$1,587 – $1,939

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Gem County that is typically $964 to $1,178 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$56,111median income of renter households
$1,038Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $56,111 can afford about $1,403 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,071 is $332 (23.7%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,556 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Gem County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,038 ±$89
Median income of renter households$56,111 ±$9,867
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.6% ±10.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)9.2% ±5.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,587

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$745$1,038+39.3%
Median renter household income$24,513$56,111+128.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.4%40.6%−0.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,080 to $2,000 depending on the ZIP code.

All 8 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
83607$1,220$1,370$1,630$2,260$2,720
83616$1,460$1,680$2,000$2,800$3,340
83617$770$960$1,080$1,450$1,760
83629$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83636$770$960$1,080$1,450$1,760
83655$910$920$1,200$1,660$2,010
83657$970$1,060$1,190$1,640$1,990
83670$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Gem County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,100 (FY2025: $81,300, −2.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,500
+4.2%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,800
+4.1%
$35,200
+4.1%
$39,600
+4.1%
$44,000
+4.1%
$47,550
+4.2%
$51,050
+4.2%
$54,600
+4.2%
$58,100
+4.1%
Low income (80%)$49,300
+4.1%
$56,350
+4.2%
$63,400
+4.2%
$70,400
+4.1%
$76,050
+4.1%
$81,700
+4.1%
$87,300
+4.1%
$92,950
+4.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Idaho