Custer County, ID: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1362-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9611-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$83,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Custer County is $1,136 a month, up 5.3% from $1,079 in FY2026. Custer County belongs to the Custer County, ID FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Custer County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$955$909+5.1%$860 – $1,050
1 bedroom$961$914+5.1%$865 – $1,057
2 bedrooms$1,136$1,079+5.3%$1,023 – $1,249
3 bedrooms$1,573$1,501+4.8%$1,416 – $1,730
4 bedrooms$1,899$1,810+4.9%$1,710 – $2,088

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Custer County that is typically $1,023 to $1,249 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$25,969median income of renter households (low reliability)
$691Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $25,969 can afford about $649 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,136 is $487 (75.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,896 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Custer County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$691 ±$138
Median income of renter households$25,969 ±$14,186
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.5% ±38.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.5% ±2.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)266

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$608$691+13.7%
Median renter household income$19,507$25,969+33.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.7%42.5%+0.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Custer County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $83,200 (FY2025: $78,800, +5.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,500
+4.2%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,800
+4.1%
$35,200
+4.1%
$39,600
+4.1%
$44,000
+4.1%
$47,550
+4.2%
$51,050
+4.2%
$54,600
+4.2%
$58,100
+4.1%
Low income (80%)$49,300
+4.1%
$56,350
+4.2%
$63,400
+4.2%
$70,400
+4.1%
$76,050
+4.1%
$81,700
+4.1%
$87,300
+4.1%
$92,950
+4.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Idaho