Bonneville County, ID: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2742-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0641-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$80,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$101,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bonneville County is $1,274 a month, down 2.4% from $1,305 in FY2026. Bonneville County belongs to the Idaho Falls, ID HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Bonneville County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,013$1,034−2.0%$912 – $1,114
1 bedroom$1,064$1,095−2.8%$958 – $1,170
2 bedrooms$1,274$1,305−2.4%$1,147 – $1,401
3 bedrooms$1,764$1,815−2.8%$1,588 – $1,940
4 bedrooms$2,129$2,189−2.7%$1,917 – $2,341

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Bonneville County that is typically $1,147 to $1,401 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$53,768median income of renter households
$1,133Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
39%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $53,768 can afford about $1,344 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,274 is $70 (5.2%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,864 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Bonneville County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,133 ±$38
Median income of renter households$53,768 ±$3,411
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)39.4% ±4.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)15.9% ±3.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)11,827

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$819$1,133+38.3%
Median renter household income$35,915$53,768+49.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.7%39.4%−7.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,180 to $1,840 depending on the ZIP code.

All 22 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
83120$1,140$1,160$1,480$2,040$2,460
83274$950$990$1,250$1,730$2,090
83285$1,000$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,040
83401$1,030$1,080$1,290$1,790$2,160
83402$940$990$1,180$1,640$1,980
83403$1,000$1,050$1,260$1,740$2,110
83404$950$990$1,190$1,650$1,990
83405$1,000$1,050$1,260$1,740$2,110
83406$1,180$1,240$1,490$2,060$2,490
83423$940$990$1,180$1,640$1,980
83425$960$1,000$1,200$1,680$2,010
83427$1,220$1,290$1,540$2,140$2,570
83428$1,090$1,100$1,360$1,860$2,270
83431$940$990$1,180$1,640$1,980
83434$1,070$1,120$1,330$1,840$2,220
83435$1,470$1,540$1,840$2,550$3,080
83442$1,100$1,150$1,380$1,910$2,310
83443$1,040$1,090$1,310$1,810$2,190
83444$1,180$1,240$1,480$2,050$2,470
83449$1,080$1,110$1,310$1,780$2,190
83450$970$1,020$1,220$1,690$2,040
83454$1,030$1,080$1,290$1,790$2,160

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Bonneville County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $101,100 (FY2025: $103,000, −1.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,250
+6.3%
$24,300
+6.3%
$27,350
+2.6%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,400
+6.1%
$40,450
+6.2%
$45,500
+6.2%
$50,550
+6.2%
$54,600
+6.2%
$58,650
+6.2%
$62,700
+6.2%
$66,750
+6.2%
Low income (80%)$56,650
+6.2%
$64,750
+6.2%
$72,850
+6.3%
$80,900
+6.2%
$87,400
+6.3%
$93,850
+6.2%
$100,350
+6.2%
$106,800
+6.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Idaho