Owyhee County, ID: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5402-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2951-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$88,55080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$110,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Owyhee County is $1,540 a month, down 6.9% from $1,655 in FY2026. Owyhee County belongs to the Boise City, ID HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Owyhee County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,152$1,170−1.5%$1,037 – $1,267
1 bedroom$1,295$1,381−6.2%$1,166 – $1,424
2 bedrooms$1,540$1,655−6.9%$1,386 – $1,694
3 bedrooms$2,132$2,318−8.0%$1,919 – $2,345
4 bedrooms$2,574$2,772−7.1%$2,317 – $2,831

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Owyhee County that is typically $1,386 to $1,694 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$52,244median income of renter households
$821Median gross rent, all units
19%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
37%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $52,244 can afford about $1,306 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,540 is $234 (17.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $61,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $55,440 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Owyhee County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$821 ±$122
Median income of renter households$52,244 ±$9,869
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.8% ±8.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)7.9% ±4.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)864

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$668$821+22.9%
Median renter household income$29,905$52,244+74.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income37.8%36.8%−1.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,500 to $2,090 depending on the ZIP code.

All 57 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
83302$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83316$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83602$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83604$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83605$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83606$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83607$1,220$1,370$1,630$2,260$2,720
83616$1,460$1,680$2,000$2,800$3,340
83622$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83624$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83626$1,170$1,350$1,620$2,250$2,700
83627$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83628$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83629$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83630$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83631$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83634$1,340$1,560$1,870$2,610$3,130
83637$1,560$1,750$2,090$2,890$3,490
83639$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83641$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83642$1,240$1,400$1,660$2,310$2,790
83644$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83646$1,420$1,600$1,900$2,640$3,180
83647$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83650$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83651$1,100$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83653$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83656$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83660$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83666$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83669$1,380$1,550$1,840$2,550$3,080
83670$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83676$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83680$1,200$1,350$1,600$2,220$2,670
83686$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83687$1,140$1,280$1,520$2,100$2,540
83701$1,200$1,350$1,600$2,220$2,670
83702$1,090$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83703$1,100$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83704$1,160$1,300$1,550$2,150$2,590
83705$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83706$1,170$1,320$1,580$2,210$2,640
83707$1,200$1,350$1,600$2,220$2,670
83709$1,380$1,560$1,850$2,560$3,090
83711$1,200$1,350$1,600$2,220$2,670
83712$1,080$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
83713$1,370$1,540$1,830$2,530$3,060
83714$1,160$1,300$1,550$2,150$2,590
83715$1,200$1,350$1,600$2,220$2,670
83716$1,560$1,750$2,090$2,890$3,490
83717$1,200$1,350$1,600$2,220$2,670
83719$1,200$1,350$1,600$2,220$2,670
83720$1,200$1,350$1,600$2,220$2,670
83724$1,200$1,350$1,600$2,220$2,670
83725$1,200$1,350$1,600$2,220$2,670
89832$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
97910$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Owyhee County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $110,700 (FY2025: $108,800, +1.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,250
+3.3%
$26,600
+3.5%
$29,900
+3.5%
$33,200
+3.3%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,750
+3.5%
$44,300
+3.5%
$49,850
+3.5%
$55,350
+3.5%
$59,800
+3.5%
$64,250
+3.5%
$68,650
+3.5%
$73,100
+3.5%
Low income (80%)$62,000
+3.4%
$70,850
+3.4%
$79,700
+3.4%
$88,550
+3.4%
$95,650
+3.5%
$102,750
+3.5%
$109,850
+3.5%
$116,900
+3.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Idaho