Bannock County, ID: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2512-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9561-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$80,65080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$100,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bannock County is $1,251 a month, up 6.6% from $1,173 in FY2026. Bannock County belongs to the Pocatello, ID MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Bannock County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$871$809+7.7%$784 – $958
1 bedroom$956$894+6.9%$861 – $1,051
2 bedrooms$1,251$1,173+6.6%$1,126 – $1,376
3 bedrooms$1,732$1,631+6.2%$1,559 – $1,905
4 bedrooms$2,091$1,968+6.3%$1,882 – $2,300

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Bannock County that is typically $1,126 to $1,376 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,939median income of renter households
$960Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,939 can afford about $948 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,251 is $303 (31.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,036 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Bannock County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$960 ±$32
Median income of renter households$37,939 ±$2,300
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.1% ±4.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.8% ±3.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)9,756

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$691$960+38.9%
Median renter household income$29,008$37,939+30.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.1%48.1%+4.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,060 to $1,510 depending on the ZIP code.

All 13 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
83201$840$920$1,200$1,660$2,010
83202$920$1,010$1,320$1,830$2,210
83203$920$1,010$1,320$1,830$2,210
83204$750$820$1,080$1,490$1,800
83205$870$960$1,250$1,730$2,090
83206$870$960$1,250$1,730$2,090
83209$730$810$1,060$1,470$1,780
83214$940$1,010$1,310$1,810$2,180
83234$1,000$1,100$1,440$1,990$2,410
83245$1,050$1,150$1,510$2,090$2,520
83246$800$880$1,150$1,590$1,920
83250$950$1,040$1,360$1,880$2,270
83281$900$950$1,240$1,720$2,080

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Bannock County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $100,800 (FY2025: $98,100, +2.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,200
+8.7%
$24,200
+8.8%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,300
+8.8%
$40,350
+8.9%
$45,400
+8.9%
$50,400
+8.7%
$54,450
+8.8%
$58,500
+8.8%
$62,500
+8.7%
$66,550
+8.7%
Low income (80%)$56,500
+8.8%
$64,550
+8.8%
$72,600
+8.8%
$80,650
+8.8%
$87,150
+8.8%
$93,600
+8.8%
$100,050
+8.8%
$106,500
+8.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Idaho