Shoshone County, ID: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2022-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9191-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$72,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Shoshone County is $1,202 a month, up 6.6% from $1,128 in FY2026. Shoshone County belongs to the Shoshone County, ID FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Shoshone County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$913$837+9.1%$822 – $1,004
1 bedroom$919$860+6.9%$828 – $1,010
2 bedrooms$1,202$1,128+6.6%$1,082 – $1,322
3 bedrooms$1,479$1,352+9.4%$1,332 – $1,626
4 bedrooms$2,009$1,892+6.2%$1,809 – $2,209

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Shoshone County that is typically $1,082 to $1,322 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,967median income of renter households
$943Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,967 can afford about $1,099 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,202 is $103 (9.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,272 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Shoshone County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$943 ±$61
Median income of renter households$43,967 ±$9,320
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.5% ±6.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.0% ±4.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,399

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$670$943+40.7%
Median renter household income$29,130$43,967+50.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.5%41.5%+0.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Shoshone County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $72,300 (FY2025: $72,200, +0.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,500
+4.2%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,800
+4.1%
$35,200
+4.1%
$39,600
+4.1%
$44,000
+4.1%
$47,550
+4.2%
$51,050
+4.2%
$54,600
+4.2%
$58,100
+4.1%
Low income (80%)$49,300
+4.1%
$56,350
+4.2%
$63,400
+4.2%
$70,400
+4.1%
$76,050
+4.1%
$81,700
+4.1%
$87,300
+4.1%
$92,950
+4.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Idaho