Jerome County, ID: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1662-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9131-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jerome County is $1,166 a month, down 1.7% from $1,186 in FY2026. Jerome County belongs to the Jerome County, ID HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Jerome County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$812$819−0.9%$731 – $893
1 bedroom$913$986−7.4%$822 – $1,004
2 bedrooms$1,166$1,186−1.7%$1,050 – $1,282
3 bedrooms$1,605$1,599+0.4%$1,445 – $1,765
4 bedrooms$1,791$1,990−10.0%$1,612 – $1,970

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Jerome County that is typically $1,050 to $1,282 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$53,326median income of renter households
$966Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
35%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $53,326 can afford about $1,333 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,166 is $167 (12.5%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,976 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Jerome County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$966 ±$81
Median income of renter households$53,326 ±$11,437
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)34.8% ±8.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)16.0% ±6.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,694

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$772$966+25.1%
Median renter household income$35,455$53,326+50.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.1%34.8%−7.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,070 to $1,260 depending on the ZIP code.

All 5 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
83301$880$960$1,260$1,740$2,110
83325$830$1,000$1,210$1,630$2,030
83335$800$890$1,100$1,510$1,800
83338$820$920$1,170$1,610$1,800
83347$890$910$1,070$1,440$1,800

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Jerome County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,000 (FY2025: $80,100, −1.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,500
+4.2%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,800
+4.1%
$35,200
+4.1%
$39,600
+4.1%
$44,000
+4.1%
$47,550
+4.2%
$51,050
+4.2%
$54,600
+4.2%
$58,100
+4.1%
Low income (80%)$49,300
+4.1%
$56,350
+4.2%
$63,400
+4.2%
$70,400
+4.1%
$76,050
+4.1%
$81,700
+4.1%
$87,300
+4.1%
$92,950
+4.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Idaho