Teton County, ID: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3432-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1841-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$95,45080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$130,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Teton County is $1,343 a month, up 1.5% from $1,323 in FY2026. Teton County belongs to the Teton County, ID FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Teton County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,184$1,136+4.2%$1,066 – $1,302
1 bedroom$1,184$1,143+3.6%$1,066 – $1,302
2 bedrooms$1,343$1,323+1.5%$1,209 – $1,477
3 bedrooms$1,770$1,769+0.1%$1,593 – $1,947
4 bedrooms$2,245$2,219+1.2%$2,021 – $2,469

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Teton County that is typically $1,209 to $1,477 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$66,929median income of renter households
$1,319Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
40%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $66,929 can afford about $1,673 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,343 is $330 (19.7%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $53,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $48,348 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Teton County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,319 ±$206
Median income of renter households$66,929 ±$16,241
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)39.5% ±11.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.1% ±11.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)863

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$881$1,319+49.7%
Median renter household income$34,196$66,929+95.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.9%39.5%−3.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Teton County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $130,300 (FY2025: $116,100, +12.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$25,100
+10.1%
$28,650
+10.0%
$32,250
+10.1%
$35,800
+10.0%
$38,700
+2.8%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$41,800
+10.0%
$47,700
+9.9%
$53,700
+9.9%
$59,650
+10.0%
$64,450
+10.0%
$69,200
+9.9%
$74,000
+10.0%
$78,750
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$66,850
+10.0%
$76,350
+9.9%
$85,950
+10.0%
$95,450
+10.0%
$103,100
+10.0%
$110,750
+10.0%
$118,400
+10.0%
$126,000
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Idaho