Most affordable counties to rent in Idaho
Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Owyhee County is the most affordable at 18.9%; Kootenai County the least affordable at 31.9%.
| County | Rent-to-income | Median gross rent | Median renter income | Renters paying 30%+ | 2 BR FMR FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Owyhee County | 18.9% | $821 | $52,244 | 37% | $1,540 |
| 2. Franklin County | 19.2% | $894 | $55,861 | 36% | $1,265 |
| 3. Fremont County | 20.7% | $864 | $50,000 | 35% | $1,014 |
| 4. Minidoka County | 20.8% | $900 | $52,033 | 36% | $1,062 |
| 5. Jerome County | 21.7% | $966 | $53,326 | 35% | $1,166 |
| 6. Payette County | 21.8% | $860 | $47,341 | 35% | $1,071 |
| 7. Bingham County | 22.0% | $874 | $47,622 | 40% | $1,017 |
| 8. Gem County | 22.2% | $1,038 | $56,111 | 41% | $1,071 |
| 9. Valley County | 22.3% | $1,117 | $60,000 | 22% | $1,249 |
| 10. Jefferson County | 23.4% | $1,138 | $58,482 | 28% | $1,274 |
| 11. Teton County | 23.6% | $1,319 | $66,929 | 40% | $1,343 |
| 12. Benewah County | 24.5% | $875 | $42,829 | 50% | $1,117 |
| 13. Madison County | 25.3% | $1,014 | $48,132 | 49% | $1,159 |
| 14. Bonneville County | 25.3% | $1,133 | $53,768 | 39% | $1,274 |
| 15. Shoshone County | 25.7% | $943 | $43,967 | 42% | $1,202 |
| 16. Bonner County | 26.4% | $1,122 | $51,012 | 45% | $1,328 |
| 17. Cassia County | 27.0% | $1,000 | $44,505 | 43% | $1,080 |
| 18. Elmore County | 27.5% | $1,243 | $54,150 | 44% | $1,285 |
| 19. Clearwater County | 28.3% | $875 | $37,072 | 46% | $1,108 |
| 20. Gooding County | 28.8% | $880 | $36,623 | 44% | $1,053 |
| 21. Canyon County | 29.0% | $1,347 | $55,813 | 49% | $1,540 |
| 22. Latah County | 29.8% | $929 | $37,464 | 53% | $1,043 |
| 23. Ada County | 30.0% | $1,577 | $63,067 | 49% | $1,540 |
| 24. Bannock County | 30.4% | $960 | $37,939 | 48% | $1,251 |
| 25. Nez Perce County | 30.4% | $1,015 | $40,047 | 44% | $1,234 |
| 26. Twin Falls County | 31.7% | $1,089 | $41,253 | 52% | $1,285 |
| 27. Kootenai County | 31.9% | $1,492 | $56,047 | 53% | $1,507 |
Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 17 of 44 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.
How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →