Benewah County, ID: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1172-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9541-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$82,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Benewah County is $1,117 a month, up 3.5% from $1,079 in FY2026. Benewah County belongs to the Benewah County, ID FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Benewah County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$778$744+4.6%$701 – $855
1 bedroom$954$822+16.1%$859 – $1,049
2 bedrooms$1,117$1,079+3.5%$1,006 – $1,228
3 bedrooms$1,547$1,469+5.3%$1,393 – $1,701
4 bedrooms$1,731$1,655+4.6%$1,558 – $1,904

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Benewah County that is typically $1,006 to $1,228 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,829median income of renter households
$875Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,829 can afford about $1,071 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,117 is $46 (4.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,212 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Benewah County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$875 ±$62
Median income of renter households$42,829 ±$10,189
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.5% ±7.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.6% ±8.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)880

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$644$875+35.9%
Median renter household income$29,353$42,829+45.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.1%49.5%+14.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Benewah County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $82,700 (FY2025: $71,600, +15.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,500
+4.2%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,800
+4.1%
$35,200
+4.1%
$39,600
+4.1%
$44,000
+4.1%
$47,550
+4.2%
$51,050
+4.2%
$54,600
+4.2%
$58,100
+4.1%
Low income (80%)$49,300
+4.1%
$56,350
+4.2%
$63,400
+4.2%
$70,400
+4.1%
$76,050
+4.1%
$81,700
+4.1%
$87,300
+4.1%
$92,950
+4.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Idaho