Bonner County, ID: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3282-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0151-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$84,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bonner County is $1,328 a month, up 5.6% from $1,257 in FY2026. Bonner County belongs to the Bonner County, ID FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Bonner County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,009$952+6.0%$909 – $1,109
1 bedroom$1,015$958+5.9%$914 – $1,116
2 bedrooms$1,328$1,257+5.6%$1,196 – $1,460
3 bedrooms$1,839$1,748+5.2%$1,656 – $2,022
4 bedrooms$2,191$1,903+15.1%$1,972 – $2,410

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Bonner County that is typically $1,196 to $1,460 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$51,012median income of renter households
$1,122Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $51,012 can afford about $1,275 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,328 is $53 (4.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $53,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $47,808 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Bonner County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,122 ±$85
Median income of renter households$51,012 ±$3,900
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.2% ±6.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.8% ±4.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,969

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$853$1,122+31.5%
Median renter household income$31,009$51,012+64.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.6%45.2%−1.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Bonner County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $84,300 (FY2025: $84,100, +0.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,500
+1.6%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,800
+1.5%
$35,200
+1.6%
$39,600
+1.5%
$44,000
+1.6%
$47,550
+1.6%
$51,050
+1.6%
$54,600
+1.7%
$58,100
+1.6%
Low income (80%)$49,300
+1.5%
$56,350
+1.6%
$63,400
+1.6%
$70,400
+1.6%
$76,050
+1.6%
$81,700
+1.6%
$87,300
+1.6%
$92,950
+1.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Idaho