Nez Perce County, ID: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2342-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9431-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,65080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$102,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Nez Perce County is $1,234 a month, up 1.1% from $1,220 in FY2026. Nez Perce County belongs to the Lewiston, ID-WA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Nez Perce County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$938$925+1.4%$845 – $1,031
1 bedroom$943$931+1.3%$849 – $1,037
2 bedrooms$1,234$1,220+1.1%$1,111 – $1,357
3 bedrooms$1,709$1,697+0.7%$1,539 – $1,879
4 bedrooms$2,028$2,037−0.4%$1,826 – $2,230

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Nez Perce County that is typically $1,111 to $1,357 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,047median income of renter households
$1,015Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,047 can afford about $1,001 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,234 is $233 (23.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,424 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Nez Perce County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,015 ±$63
Median income of renter households$40,047 ±$5,790
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.4% ±7.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.8% ±6.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,724

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$727$1,015+39.6%
Median renter household income$31,386$40,047+27.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.5%44.4%−5.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,100 to $1,380 depending on the ZIP code.

All 14 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
83501$930$930$1,220$1,690$2,000
83524$900$900$1,180$1,640$1,940
83535$880$920$1,130$1,560$1,890
83537$890$920$1,110$1,540$1,850
83540$950$960$1,250$1,730$2,050
83541$900$920$1,160$1,610$1,910
83545$970$980$1,280$1,770$2,100
83548$920$920$1,200$1,660$1,960
83555$840$840$1,100$1,530$1,840
83832$1,130$1,190$1,380$1,910$2,300
99347$840$870$1,130$1,560$1,890
99401$950$980$1,270$1,760$2,090
99402$1,020$1,020$1,340$1,860$2,200
99403$970$970$1,270$1,760$2,090

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Nez Perce County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $102,900 (FY2025: $87,100, +18.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,150
+9.8%
$23,000
+8.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,550
+10.0%
$38,300
+9.9%
$43,100
+9.9%
$47,900
+10.0%
$51,750
+10.0%
$55,600
+10.0%
$59,400
+9.9%
$63,250
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$53,650
+9.9%
$61,350
+9.9%
$69,000
+10.0%
$76,650
+10.0%
$82,800
+10.0%
$88,950
+10.0%
$95,050
+9.9%
$101,200
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Idaho