Villalba Municipio, PR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$5732-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$5261-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$25,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$30,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Villalba Municipio is $573 a month, up 6.5% from $538 in FY2026. Villalba Municipio belongs to the Ponce, PR HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Villalba Municipio by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$505$469+7.7%$455 – $555
1 bedroom$526$491+7.1%$474 – $578
2 bedrooms$573$538+6.5%$516 – $630
3 bedrooms$793$748+6.0%$714 – $872
4 bedrooms$889$844+5.3%$801 – $977

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Villalba Municipio that is typically $516 to $630 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$17,529median income of renter households
$517Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $17,529 can afford about $438 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $573 is $135 (30.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $22,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $20,628 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Villalba Municipio, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$517 ±$133
Median income of renter households$17,529 ±$5,374
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.5% ±27.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.4% ±7.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)779

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$405$517+27.7%
Median renter household income$13,458$17,529+30.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.0%41.5%−1.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $520 to $700 depending on the ZIP code.

All 14 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
00624$490$500$560$770$850
00641$460$470$520$700$760
00715$510$530$580$800$900
00716$560$590$640$890$990
00717$460$480$520$720$810
00720$450$470$520$680$790
00728$530$550$600$830$930
00730$510$530$580$800$900
00731$460$470$520$710$800
00732$520$540$590$820$910
00733$520$540$590$820$910
00766$480$500$540$750$840
00780$620$640$700$970$1,090
00795$480$500$540$750$840

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Villalba Municipio (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $30,600 (FY2025: $29,300, +4.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$11,100
−4.7%
$12,700
−4.5%
$14,300
−4.7%
$15,850
−4.8%
$17,150
−4.7%
$18,400
−4.7%
$19,700
−4.6%
$20,950
−4.8%
Very low income (50%)$11,100
−4.7%
$12,700
−4.5%
$14,300
−4.7%
$15,850
−4.8%
$17,150
−4.7%
$18,400
−4.7%
$19,700
−4.6%
$20,950
−4.8%
Low income (80%)$17,800
−4.8%
$20,300
−4.9%
$22,850
−4.8%
$25,350
−4.9%
$27,400
−4.9%
$29,450
−4.8%
$31,450
−4.8%
$33,500
−4.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Puerto Rico