Isabela Municipio, PR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$6132-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$5071-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$26,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$33,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Isabela Municipio is $613 a month, up 8.7% from $564 in FY2026. Isabela Municipio belongs to the Aguadilla, PR MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Isabela Municipio by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$504$480+5.0%$454 – $554
1 bedroom$507$482+5.2%$457 – $557
2 bedrooms$613$564+8.7%$552 – $674
3 bedrooms$731$680+7.5%$658 – $804
4 bedrooms$820$756+8.5%$738 – $902

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Isabela Municipio that is typically $552 to $674 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$16,079median income of renter households
$582Median gross rent, all units
43%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $16,079 can afford about $402 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $613 is $211 (52.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $24,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $22,068 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Isabela Municipio, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$582 ±$34
Median income of renter households$16,079 ±$1,969
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.6% ±1.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.7% ±6.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,213

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$456$582+27.6%
Median renter household income$10,432$16,079+54.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.3%51.6%−1.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $520 to $700 depending on the ZIP code.

All 14 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
00602$460$460$560$670$750
00603$550$550$670$800$900
00604$550$550$670$800$900
00605$550$550$670$800$900
00610$550$550$670$800$900
00662$500$500$610$730$820
00669$460$480$520$700$750
00670$460$470$520$700$740
00676$470$470$570$680$760
00677$580$580$700$840$940
00678$490$500$580$790$890
00680$510$530$580$720$900
00685$480$490$590$700$790
00690$530$540$650$780$870

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Isabela Municipio (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $33,600 (FY2025: $31,000, +8.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$11,800
+3.1%
$13,450
+3.1%
$15,150
+3.1%
$16,800
+3.1%
$18,150
+2.8%
$19,500
+2.9%
$20,850
+3.0%
$22,200
+3.0%
Very low income (50%)$11,800
+3.1%
$13,450
+3.1%
$15,150
+3.1%
$16,800
+3.1%
$18,150
+2.8%
$19,500
+2.9%
$20,850
+3.0%
$22,200
+3.0%
Low income (80%)$18,850
+3.0%
$21,550
+3.1%
$24,250
+3.2%
$26,900
+3.1%
$29,100
+3.2%
$31,250
+3.1%
$33,400
+3.1%
$35,550
+3.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Puerto Rico