Fajardo Municipio, PR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$6392-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$4981-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$28,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$30,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Fajardo Municipio is $639 a month, up 6.5% from $600 in FY2026. Fajardo Municipio belongs to the Fajardo, PR HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Fajardo Municipio by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$495$487+1.6%$446 – $544
1 bedroom$498$490+1.6%$449 – $547
2 bedrooms$639$600+6.5%$576 – $702
3 bedrooms$782$736+6.3%$704 – $860
4 bedrooms$843$799+5.5%$759 – $927

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Fajardo Municipio that is typically $576 to $702 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$16,960median income of renter households
$625Median gross rent, all units
44%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
56%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $16,960 can afford about $424 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $639 is $215 (50.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $25,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $23,004 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Fajardo Municipio, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$625 ±$45
Median income of renter households$16,960 ±$2,444
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.5% ±17.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)31.8% ±2.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,629

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$515$625+21.4%
Median renter household income$12,127$16,960+39.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income60.2%55.5%−4.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $600 to $730 depending on the ZIP code.

All 4 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
00735$510$520$600$790$950
00738$500$500$640$780$840
00740$500$500$640$780$840
00773$570$570$730$890$960

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Fajardo Municipio (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $30,800 (FY2025: $31,000, −0.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$12,250
+1.7%
$14,000
+1.8%
$15,750
+1.9%
$17,500
+2.0%
$18,900
+1.9%
$20,300
+2.0%
$21,700
+1.9%
$23,100
+2.0%
Very low income (50%)$12,250
+1.7%
$14,000
+1.8%
$15,750
+1.9%
$17,500
+2.0%
$18,900
+1.9%
$20,300
+2.0%
$21,700
+1.9%
$23,100
+2.0%
Low income (80%)$19,600
+1.8%
$22,400
+1.8%
$25,200
+1.8%
$28,000
+2.0%
$30,250
+2.0%
$32,500
+2.0%
$34,750
+2.1%
$37,000
+2.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Puerto Rico