Salinas Municipio, PR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$5172-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$4751-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$22,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$27,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Salinas Municipio is $517 a month, up 8.8% from $475 in FY2026. Salinas Municipio belongs to the Puerto Rico HUD Nonmetro Area FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Salinas Municipio by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$456$414+10.1%$411 – $501
1 bedroom$475$433+9.7%$428 – $522
2 bedrooms$517$475+8.8%$466 – $568
3 bedrooms$697$661+5.4%$628 – $766
4 bedrooms$743$717+3.6%$669 – $817

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Salinas Municipio that is typically $466 to $568 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$15,547median income of renter households
$530Median gross rent, all units
41%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $15,547 can afford about $389 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $517 is $128 (33.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $20,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $18,612 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Salinas Municipio, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$530 ±$72
Median income of renter households$15,547 ±$3,747
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.3% ±6.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.5% ±9.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,384

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$430$530+23.3%
Median renter household income$12,036$15,547+29.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.7%42.3%−0.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Salinas Municipio (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $27,900 (FY2025: $24,100, +15.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$9,800
+1.0%
$11,200
+0.9%
$12,600
+0.8%
$13,950
+0.7%
$15,100
+0.7%
$16,200
+0.6%
$17,300
+0.6%
$18,450
+0.8%
Very low income (50%)$9,800
+1.0%
$11,200
+0.9%
$12,600
+0.8%
$13,950
+0.7%
$15,100
+0.7%
$16,200
+0.6%
$17,300
+0.6%
$18,450
+0.8%
Low income (80%)$15,650
+0.6%
$17,850
+0.6%
$20,100
+0.8%
$22,300
+0.7%
$24,100
+0.6%
$25,900
+0.8%
$27,700
+0.7%
$29,450
+0.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Puerto Rico