Mayagüez Municipio, PR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$6032-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$5541-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$25,45080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$27,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mayagüez Municipio is $603 a month, up 12.5% from $536 in FY2026. Mayagüez Municipio belongs to the Mayagüez, PR HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Mayagüez Municipio by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$532$467+13.9%$479 – $585
1 bedroom$554$489+13.3%$499 – $609
2 bedrooms$603$536+12.5%$543 – $663
3 bedrooms$753$689+9.3%$678 – $828
4 bedrooms$941$819+14.9%$847 – $1,035

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Mayagüez Municipio that is typically $543 to $663 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$11,254median income of renter households
$484Median gross rent, all units
52%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
60%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $11,254 can afford about $281 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $603 is $322 (114.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $24,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $21,708 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Mayagüez Municipio, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$484 ±$18
Median income of renter households$11,254 ±$1,258
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)60.3% ±2.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)39.4% ±3.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)8,924

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$418$484+15.8%
Median renter household income$5,871$11,254+91.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income65.4%60.3%−5.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $520 to $640 depending on the ZIP code.

All 7 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
00623$470$470$600$750$790
00660$560$580$630$790$980
00670$460$470$520$700$740
00680$510$530$580$720$900
00681$530$550$600$750$940
00682$560$590$640$800$1,000
00683$440$450$560$700$740

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Mayagüez Municipio (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $27,300 (FY2025: $29,000, −5.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$11,150
−4.7%
$12,750
−4.9%
$14,350
−4.7%
$15,900
−4.8%
$17,200
−4.7%
$18,450
−4.9%
$19,750
−4.8%
$21,000
−4.8%
Very low income (50%)$11,150
−4.7%
$12,750
−4.9%
$14,350
−4.7%
$15,900
−4.8%
$17,200
−4.7%
$18,450
−4.9%
$19,750
−4.8%
$21,000
−4.8%
Low income (80%)$17,850
−4.5%
$20,400
−4.7%
$22,950
−4.6%
$25,450
−4.7%
$27,500
−4.7%
$29,550
−4.7%
$31,600
−4.7%
$33,600
−4.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Puerto Rico