Aibonito Municipio, PR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$5212-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$4671-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$24,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$30,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Aibonito Municipio is $521 a month, up 5.7% from $493 in FY2026. Aibonito Municipio belongs to the Barranquitas-Aibonito, PR HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Aibonito Municipio by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$450$429+4.9%$405 – $495
1 bedroom$467$433+7.9%$421 – $513
2 bedrooms$521$493+5.7%$469 – $573
3 bedrooms$681$621+9.7%$613 – $749
4 bedrooms$726$704+3.1%$654 – $798

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Aibonito Municipio that is typically $469 to $573 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$13,582median income of renter households
$481Median gross rent, all units
42%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $13,582 can afford about $340 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $521 is $181 (53.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $20,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $18,756 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Aibonito Municipio, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$481 ±$34
Median income of renter households$13,582 ±$1,524
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.1% ±7.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.4% ±7.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,620

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$470$481+2.3%
Median renter household income$13,287$13,582+2.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.8%45.1%−5.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $520 to $670 depending on the ZIP code.

All 10 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
00638$510$520$600$790$950
00650$560$570$670$870$1,040
00705$480$490$550$720$770
00719$510$520$600$790$950
00720$450$470$520$680$790
00766$480$500$540$750$840
00782$510$520$600$790$950
00783$510$520$600$790$950
00786$470$480$550$730$800
00794$510$520$600$790$950

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Aibonito Municipio (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $30,400 (FY2025: $28,000, +8.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$10,650
+6.0%
$12,200
+6.1%
$13,700
+5.8%
$15,200
+5.9%
$16,450
+6.1%
$17,650
+6.0%
$18,850
+5.9%
$20,100
+6.1%
Very low income (50%)$10,650
+6.0%
$12,200
+6.1%
$13,700
+5.8%
$15,200
+5.9%
$16,450
+6.1%
$17,650
+6.0%
$18,850
+5.9%
$20,100
+6.1%
Low income (80%)$17,050
+5.9%
$19,450
+5.7%
$21,900
+5.8%
$24,300
+5.9%
$26,250
+5.8%
$28,200
+5.8%
$30,150
+5.8%
$32,100
+5.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Puerto Rico