Puerto Rico Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Puerto Rico range from $517 to $706 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Aguas Buenas Municipio.
Most affordable counties to rent in Puerto Rico (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjuntas Municipio | $475 | $517 | $697 | −2.6% | $24,700 |
| Aguada Municipio | $507 | $613 | $731 | +8.7% | $26,900 |
| Aguadilla Municipio | $507 | $613 | $731 | +8.7% | $26,900 |
| Aguas Buenas Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Aibonito Municipio | $467 | $521 | $681 | +5.7% | $24,300 |
| Añasco Municipio | $507 | $613 | $731 | +8.7% | $26,900 |
| Arecibo Municipio | $484 | $559 | $774 | +9.6% | $26,150 |
| Arroyo Municipio | $475 | $517 | $716 | +8.8% | $22,300 |
| Barceloneta Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Barranquitas Municipio | $467 | $521 | $681 | +5.7% | $24,300 |
| Bayamón Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Cabo Rojo Municipio | $455 | $581 | $729 | +9.6% | $25,300 |
| Caguas Municipio | $502 | $617 | $854 | +7.1% | $31,100 |
| Camuy Municipio | $484 | $559 | $774 | +9.6% | $26,150 |
| Canóvanas Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Carolina Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Cataño Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Cayey Municipio | $502 | $617 | $854 | +7.1% | $31,100 |
| Ceiba Municipio | $498 | $639 | $782 | +6.5% | $28,000 |
| Ciales Municipio | $467 | $521 | $681 | +5.7% | $24,300 |
| Cidra Municipio | $502 | $617 | $854 | +7.1% | $31,100 |
| Coamo Municipio | $475 | $517 | $697 | +8.8% | $22,300 |
| Comerío Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Corozal Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Culebra Municipio | $475 | $517 | $697 | +8.8% | $22,300 |
| Dorado Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Fajardo Municipio | $498 | $639 | $782 | +6.5% | $28,000 |
| Florida Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Guánica Municipio | $475 | $517 | $697 | +8.8% | $22,300 |
| Guayama Municipio | $475 | $517 | $716 | +8.8% | $22,300 |
| Guayanilla Municipio | $473 | $535 | $741 | +10.1% | $25,450 |
| Guaynabo Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Gurabo Municipio | $502 | $617 | $854 | +7.1% | $31,100 |
| Hatillo Municipio | $484 | $559 | $774 | +9.6% | $26,150 |
| Hormigueros Municipio | $554 | $603 | $753 | +12.5% | $25,450 |
| Humacao Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Isabela Municipio | $507 | $613 | $731 | +8.7% | $26,900 |
| Jayuya Municipio | $475 | $517 | $697 | +8.8% | $22,300 |
| Juana Díaz Municipio | $526 | $573 | $793 | +6.5% | $25,350 |
| Juncos Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Lajas Municipio | $455 | $581 | $729 | +9.6% | $25,300 |
| Lares Municipio | $475 | $517 | $697 | +2.6% | $23,500 |
| Las Marías Municipio | $475 | $517 | $697 | +0.2% | $24,100 |
| Las Piedras Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Loíza Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Luquillo Municipio | $498 | $639 | $782 | +6.5% | $28,000 |
| Manatí Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Maricao Municipio | $475 | $517 | $697 | +8.8% | $22,300 |
| Maunabo Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Mayagüez Municipio | $554 | $603 | $753 | +12.5% | $25,450 |
| Moca Municipio | $507 | $613 | $731 | +8.7% | $26,900 |
| Morovis Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Naguabo Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Naranjito Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Orocovis Municipio | $467 | $521 | $681 | +5.7% | $24,300 |
| Patillas Municipio | $475 | $517 | $716 | +8.8% | $22,300 |
| Peñuelas Municipio | $473 | $535 | $741 | +10.1% | $25,450 |
| Ponce Municipio | $526 | $573 | $793 | +6.5% | $25,350 |
| Quebradillas Municipio | $484 | $559 | $774 | +9.6% | $26,150 |
| Rincón Municipio | $507 | $613 | $731 | +8.7% | $26,900 |
| Río Grande Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Sabana Grande Municipio | $455 | $581 | $729 | +9.6% | $25,300 |
| Salinas Municipio | $475 | $517 | $697 | +8.8% | $22,300 |
| San Germán Municipio | $455 | $581 | $729 | +9.6% | $25,300 |
| San Juan Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| San Lorenzo Municipio | $502 | $617 | $854 | +7.1% | $31,100 |
| San Sebastián Municipio | $507 | $613 | $731 | +8.7% | $26,900 |
| Santa Isabel Municipio | $475 | $517 | $697 | +8.8% | $22,300 |
| Toa Alta Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Toa Baja Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Trujillo Alto Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Utuado Municipio | $475 | $517 | $697 | +2.6% | $23,500 |
| Vega Alta Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Vega Baja Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Vieques Municipio | $475 | $517 | $697 | +8.8% | $22,300 |
| Villalba Municipio | $526 | $573 | $793 | +6.5% | $25,350 |
| Yabucoa Municipio | $604 | $706 | $920 | +6.5% | $33,100 |
| Yauco Municipio | $473 | $535 | $741 | +10.1% | $25,450 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.