Arroyo Municipio, PR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$5172-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$4751-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$22,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$26,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Arroyo Municipio is $517 a month, up 8.8% from $475 in FY2026. Arroyo Municipio belongs to the Guayama, PR MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Arroyo Municipio by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$456$414+10.1%$411 – $501
1 bedroom$475$418+13.6%$428 – $522
2 bedrooms$517$475+8.8%$466 – $568
3 bedrooms$716$637+12.4%$645 – $787
4 bedrooms$772$639+20.8%$695 – $849

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Arroyo Municipio that is typically $466 to $568 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$12,095median income of renter households
$472Median gross rent, all units
47%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $12,095 can afford about $302 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $517 is $215 (71.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $20,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $18,612 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Arroyo Municipio, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$472 ±$47
Median income of renter households$12,095 ±$3,366
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.5% ±12.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.4% ±12.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,176

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$471$472+0.2%
Median renter household income$11,898$12,095+1.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.7%51.5%−2.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $520 to $600 depending on the ZIP code.

All 5 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
00704$520$540$590$800$850
00714$460$480$520$720$780
00723$510$520$600$790$950
00784$460$470$520$730$870
00785$460$470$520$720$770

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Arroyo Municipio (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $26,300 (FY2025: $29,000, −9.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$9,800
−3.4%
$11,200
−3.4%
$12,600
−3.4%
$13,950
−3.8%
$15,100
−3.8%
$16,200
−3.9%
$17,300
−3.9%
$18,450
−3.7%
Very low income (50%)$9,800
−3.4%
$11,200
−3.4%
$12,600
−3.4%
$13,950
−3.8%
$15,100
−3.8%
$16,200
−3.9%
$17,300
−3.9%
$18,450
−3.7%
Low income (80%)$15,650
−3.7%
$17,850
−4.0%
$20,100
−3.8%
$22,300
−3.9%
$24,100
−4.0%
$25,900
−3.9%
$27,700
−3.8%
$29,450
−3.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Puerto Rico