Adjuntas Municipio, PR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$5172-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$4751-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$24,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$27,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Adjuntas Municipio is $517 a month, down 2.6% from $531 in FY2026. Adjuntas Municipio belongs to the Puerto Rico HUD Nonmetro Area FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Adjuntas Municipio by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$456$461−1.1%$411 – $501
1 bedroom$475$479−0.8%$428 – $522
2 bedrooms$517$531−2.6%$466 – $568
3 bedrooms$697$743−6.2%$628 – $766
4 bedrooms$743$805−7.7%$669 – $817

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Adjuntas Municipio that is typically $466 to $568 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$14,570median income of renter households
$425Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $14,570 can afford about $364 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $517 is $153 (41.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $20,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $18,612 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Adjuntas Municipio, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$425 ±$22
Median income of renter households$14,570 ±$2,469
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.6% ±4.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.1% ±8.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,136

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$380$425+11.8%
Median renter household income$10,191$14,570+43.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.8%47.6%−2.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Adjuntas Municipio (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $27,900 (FY2025: $24,100, +15.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$10,850
+6.4%
$12,400
+6.9%
$13,950
+6.5%
$15,450
+6.6%
$16,700
+6.4%
$17,950
+6.5%
$19,200
+6.4%
$20,400
+6.5%
Very low income (50%)$10,850
+6.4%
$12,400
+6.9%
$13,950
+6.5%
$15,450
+6.6%
$16,700
+6.4%
$17,950
+6.5%
$19,200
+6.4%
$20,400
+6.5%
Low income (80%)$17,300
+6.5%
$19,800
+6.5%
$22,250
+6.5%
$24,700
+6.5%
$26,700
+6.4%
$28,700
+6.5%
$30,650
+6.4%
$32,650
+6.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Puerto Rico