Arecibo Municipio, PR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$5592-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$4841-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$26,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$32,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Arecibo Municipio is $559 a month, up 9.6% from $510 in FY2026. Arecibo Municipio belongs to the Arecibo, PR MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Arecibo Municipio by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$482$437+10.3%$434 – $530
1 bedroom$484$440+10.0%$436 – $532
2 bedrooms$559$510+9.6%$504 – $614
3 bedrooms$774$699+10.7%$697 – $851
4 bedrooms$869$787+10.4%$783 – $955

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Arecibo Municipio that is typically $504 to $614 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$14,388median income of renter households
$531Median gross rent, all units
44%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
40%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $14,388 can afford about $360 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $559 is $199 (55.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $22,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $20,124 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Arecibo Municipio, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$531 ±$27
Median income of renter households$14,388 ±$2,174
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.2% ±10.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.0% ±1.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,119

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$411$531+29.2%
Median renter household income$10,097$14,388+42.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.5%40.2%−13.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $540 to $690 depending on the ZIP code.

All 11 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
00612$510$520$600$790$950
00613$470$470$540$750$840
00614$470$470$540$750$840
00616$510$510$590$820$920
00627$480$490$560$780$870
00650$560$570$670$870$1,040
00652$590$600$690$960$1,070
00659$500$500$580$800$900
00662$500$500$610$730$820
00678$490$500$580$790$890
00688$480$490$560$780$870

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Arecibo Municipio (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $32,700 (FY2025: $38,200, −14.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$11,450
−4.2%
$13,100
−4.0%
$14,750
−3.9%
$16,350
−4.1%
$17,700
−4.1%
$19,000
−4.0%
$20,300
−4.0%
$21,600
−4.2%
Very low income (50%)$11,450
−4.2%
$13,100
−4.0%
$14,750
−3.9%
$16,350
−4.1%
$17,700
−4.1%
$19,000
−4.0%
$20,300
−4.0%
$21,600
−4.2%
Low income (80%)$18,350
−4.2%
$20,950
−4.1%
$23,550
−4.3%
$26,150
−4.2%
$28,250
−4.2%
$30,350
−4.3%
$32,450
−4.3%
$34,550
−4.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Puerto Rico