Most affordable counties to rent in Puerto Rico
Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Vieques Municipio is the most affordable at 27.9%; Ponce Municipio the least affordable at 67.6%.
| County | Rent-to-income | Median gross rent | Median renter income | Renters paying 30%+ | 2 BR FMR FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Vieques Municipio | 27.9% | $430 | $18,506 | 36% | $517 |
| 2. Cidra Municipio | 28.6% | $577 | $24,169 | 35% | $617 |
| 3. Aguas Buenas Municipio | 29.2% | $468 | $19,207 | 40% | $706 |
| 4. Peñuelas Municipio | 30.3% | $489 | $19,360 | 41% | $535 |
| 5. Gurabo Municipio | 30.6% | $678 | $26,560 | 40% | $617 |
| 6. Naranjito Municipio | 30.8% | $488 | $19,043 | 45% | $706 |
| 7. Barranquitas Municipio | 31.3% | $505 | $19,372 | 38% | $521 |
| 8. Ceiba Municipio | 31.4% | $538 | $20,592 | 43% | $639 |
| 9. Cayey Municipio | 31.5% | $540 | $20,573 | 41% | $617 |
| 10. Guánica Municipio | 32.5% | $349 | $12,885 | 56% | $517 |
| 11. Jayuya Municipio | 32.6% | $456 | $16,800 | 51% | $517 |
| 12. Orocovis Municipio | 32.6% | $499 | $18,366 | 48% | $521 |
| 13. Lares Municipio | 32.8% | $505 | $18,466 | 51% | $517 |
| 14. Trujillo Alto Municipio | 32.9% | $694 | $25,317 | 46% | $706 |
| 15. Sabana Grande Municipio | 33.2% | $463 | $16,755 | 52% | $581 |
| 16. Ciales Municipio | 33.2% | $431 | $15,561 | 49% | $521 |
| 17. Humacao Municipio | 33.5% | $568 | $20,358 | 45% | $706 |
| 18. Canóvanas Municipio | 34.1% | $568 | $19,980 | 52% | $706 |
| 19. Carolina Municipio | 34.4% | $677 | $23,631 | 50% | $706 |
| 20. Adjuntas Municipio | 35.0% | $425 | $14,570 | 48% | $517 |
| 21. Loíza Municipio | 35.1% | $464 | $15,853 | 54% | $706 |
| 22. Hatillo Municipio | 35.4% | $595 | $20,152 | 46% | $559 |
| 23. Luquillo Municipio | 36.1% | $504 | $16,760 | 52% | $639 |
| 24. Utuado Municipio | 36.5% | $476 | $15,638 | 40% | $517 |
| 25. Toa Baja Municipio | 36.7% | $713 | $23,294 | 41% | $706 |
| 26. Guayanilla Municipio | 36.8% | $454 | $14,807 | 46% | $535 |
| 27. Cabo Rojo Municipio | 36.9% | $590 | $19,196 | 55% | $581 |
| 28. Guayama Municipio | 37.3% | $436 | $14,023 | 42% | $517 |
| 29. Yauco Municipio | 37.5% | $551 | $17,621 | 47% | $535 |
| 30. Camuy Municipio | 37.9% | $611 | $19,345 | 48% | $559 |
| 31. Rincón Municipio | 38.1% | $604 | $19,000 | 51% | $613 |
| 32. Lajas Municipio | 38.7% | $479 | $14,839 | 48% | $581 |
| 33. Moca Municipio | 39.0% | $512 | $15,763 | 47% | $613 |
| 34. Yabucoa Municipio | 39.4% | $489 | $14,878 | 58% | $706 |
| 35. Hormigueros Municipio | 39.6% | $559 | $16,919 | 50% | $603 |
| 36. Río Grande Municipio | 39.7% | $585 | $17,665 | 61% | $706 |
| 37. Naguabo Municipio | 40.6% | $528 | $15,602 | 57% | $706 |
| 38. San Lorenzo Municipio | 40.7% | $579 | $17,080 | 54% | $617 |
| 39. Salinas Municipio | 40.9% | $530 | $15,547 | 42% | $517 |
| 40. Guaynabo Municipio | 41.1% | $901 | $26,284 | 43% | $706 |
| 41. Maunabo Municipio | 42.0% | $549 | $15,673 | 61% | $706 |
| 42. San Sebastián Municipio | 42.1% | $508 | $14,479 | 54% | $613 |
| 43. Barceloneta Municipio | 42.1% | $582 | $16,584 | 64% | $706 |
| 44. Aibonito Municipio | 42.5% | $481 | $13,582 | 45% | $521 |
| 45. Vega Alta Municipio | 42.5% | $667 | $18,816 | 54% | $706 |
| 46. Coamo Municipio | 42.6% | $521 | $14,693 | 53% | $517 |
| 47. Isabela Municipio | 43.4% | $582 | $16,079 | 52% | $613 |
| 48. Toa Alta Municipio | 43.5% | $690 | $19,034 | 61% | $706 |
| 49. Aguadilla Municipio | 44.1% | $509 | $13,859 | 44% | $613 |
| 50. Fajardo Municipio | 44.2% | $625 | $16,960 | 56% | $639 |
| 51. Arecibo Municipio | 44.3% | $531 | $14,388 | 40% | $559 |
| 52. Comerío Municipio | 44.9% | $512 | $13,689 | 56% | $706 |
| 53. San Juan Municipio | 46.0% | $611 | $15,933 | 53% | $706 |
| 54. Caguas Municipio | 46.6% | $659 | $16,979 | 55% | $617 |
| 55. Bayamón Municipio | 46.7% | $703 | $18,065 | 57% | $706 |
| 56. Vega Baja Municipio | 46.9% | $650 | $16,645 | 49% | $706 |
| 57. Patillas Municipio | 48.2% | $543 | $13,524 | 58% | $517 |
| 58. Manatí Municipio | 48.5% | $538 | $13,313 | 49% | $706 |
| 59. San Germán Municipio | 48.8% | $481 | $11,834 | 52% | $581 |
| 60. Cataño Municipio | 48.9% | $564 | $13,844 | 42% | $706 |
| 61. Mayagüez Municipio | 51.6% | $484 | $11,254 | 60% | $603 |
| 62. Ponce Municipio | 67.6% | $536 | $9,515 | 55% | $573 |
Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 16 of 78 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.
How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →