Cabo Rojo Municipio, PR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$5812-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$4551-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$25,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$31,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cabo Rojo Municipio is $581 a month, up 9.6% from $530 in FY2026. Cabo Rojo Municipio belongs to the San Germán, PR HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cabo Rojo Municipio by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$452$407+11.1%$407 – $497
1 bedroom$455$410+11.0%$410 – $500
2 bedrooms$581$530+9.6%$523 – $639
3 bedrooms$729$659+10.6%$657 – $801
4 bedrooms$764$702+8.8%$688 – $840

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cabo Rojo Municipio that is typically $523 to $639 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$19,196median income of renter households
$590Median gross rent, all units
37%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $19,196 can afford about $480 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $581 is $101 (21.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $23,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $20,916 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cabo Rojo Municipio, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$590 ±$24
Median income of renter households$19,196 ±$2,002
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.1% ±19.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.0% ±3.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,551

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$465$590+26.9%
Median renter household income$9,692$19,196+98.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income56.9%55.1%−1.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $520 to $630 depending on the ZIP code.

All 11 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
00606$460$470$520$700$740
00622$490$490$630$790$830
00623$470$470$600$750$790
00636$510$530$580$720$900
00637$430$430$550$690$720
00647$550$570$620$840$890
00653$510$530$580$780$830
00667$440$450$570$720$750
00680$510$530$580$720$900
00683$440$450$560$700$740
00698$490$500$560$780$850

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Cabo Rojo Municipio (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $31,600 (FY2025: $29,100, +8.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$11,100
+0.9%
$12,650
+0.4%
$14,250
+0.7%
$15,800
+0.6%
$17,100
+0.6%
$18,350
+0.5%
$19,600
+0.5%
$20,900
+0.7%
Very low income (50%)$11,100
+0.9%
$12,650
+0.4%
$14,250
+0.7%
$15,800
+0.6%
$17,100
+0.6%
$18,350
+0.5%
$19,600
+0.5%
$20,900
+0.7%
Low income (80%)$17,750
+0.9%
$20,250
+0.7%
$22,800
+0.9%
$25,300
+0.8%
$27,350
+0.7%
$29,350
+0.7%
$31,400
+0.8%
$33,400
+0.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Puerto Rico