Cidra Municipio, PR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$6172-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$5021-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$31,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$41,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cidra Municipio is $617 a month, up 7.1% from $576 in FY2026. Cidra Municipio belongs to the Caguas, PR HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cidra Municipio by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$482$472+2.1%$434 – $530
1 bedroom$502$475+5.7%$452 – $552
2 bedrooms$617$576+7.1%$556 – $678
3 bedrooms$854$801+6.6%$769 – $939
4 bedrooms$1,031$966+6.7%$928 – $1,134

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cidra Municipio that is typically $556 to $678 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$24,169median income of renter households
$577Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
35%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $24,169 can afford about $604 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $617 is $13 (2.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $24,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $22,212 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cidra Municipio, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$577 ±$25
Median income of renter households$24,169 ±$2,329
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)34.7% ±4.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.9% ±4.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,590

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$510$577+13.1%
Median renter household income$11,945$24,169+102.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income61.0%34.7%−26.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $520 to $810 depending on the ZIP code.

All 16 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
00703$510$520$600$790$950
00725$520$540$660$910$1,100
00726$540$560$690$960$1,150
00727$590$620$760$1,050$1,270
00729$550$570$660$860$1,040
00736$450$460$570$790$950
00737$460$480$590$820$990
00739$510$520$600$790$950
00751$460$470$520$730$870
00754$430$440$540$750$900
00777$550$560$660$860$1,040
00778$490$510$630$870$1,050
00784$460$470$520$730$870
00926$680$690$810$1,060$1,280
00956$600$620$720$940$1,140
00976$580$590$690$900$1,090

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Cidra Municipio (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $41,400 (FY2025: $35,400, +16.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$13,600
+9.7%
$15,600
+9.9%
$17,500
+9.7%
$19,450
+9.9%
$21,050
+9.9%
$22,600
+10.0%
$24,100
+9.8%
$25,700
+9.8%
Very low income (50%)$13,600
+9.7%
$15,600
+9.9%
$17,500
+9.7%
$19,450
+9.9%
$21,050
+9.9%
$22,600
+10.0%
$24,100
+9.8%
$25,700
+9.8%
Low income (80%)$21,800
+9.8%
$24,900
+9.9%
$28,000
+9.8%
$31,100
+9.9%
$33,600
+9.8%
$36,100
+9.9%
$38,600
+10.0%
$41,100
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Puerto Rico